tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post114071079314664696..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: My Favorite TV Dramas (Ever)NATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger43125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-4894346416406391882010-02-14T04:09:36.131-05:002010-02-14T04:09:36.131-05:00Buffy and Netflix changed my opinion of TV. It was...Buffy and Netflix changed my opinion of TV. It was the first time I ever watched one show consecutively and entirely and my eyes opened. For all of those out there who may have caught an episode or so, now and then, please don't count that as having seen it. Its a show the becomes rich through deep character development fulfilled through complex writing, from episode to episode and from season to season. To me, it is perfect entertainment: the best action, comedy, drama, romance, thriller *ever*. Since then I have become obsessive about choosing well written tv that I dedicate myself to. <br /><br />My favorite shows include:<br /><br />Buffy<br />Deadwood<br />Freaks and Geeks<br />Firefly<br />Friday Night LightsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-54947101917490742742009-08-28T15:36:19.720-04:002009-08-28T15:36:19.720-04:00Hi all.
My list:
Prison
Twin Peaks
The X-Files
L...Hi all. <br />My list:<br /><br />Prison<br />Twin Peaks<br />The X-Files<br />Lost<br />Buffy<br />L.A. Law<br />Roswell<br />Simpsons :P<br />Murder One<br />Six Feet Under<br /><br /> ------------------------------------------<br /> Are you play online poker ? Get free <a href="http://www.pokernodepositbonus.eu/" title="all possible online poker bonuses - no deposit needed" rel="nofollow">$50 bonus</a> for start.<br /> RegardsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-56810428070199502092007-09-28T08:19:00.000-04:002007-09-28T08:19:00.000-04:00I love LOST,but i must to waaaaaiiiiit until next ...I love LOST,but i must to waaaaaiiiiit until next year.Also Prison Break,Heroes,Rome,Grey`s Anatomy.You could read about this tv drama shows here:<BR/>http://tvdramas.info/Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-72930586617362222672007-07-04T06:42:00.000-04:002007-07-04T06:42:00.000-04:00Greetings, It captured my attention for what yo...Greetings,<BR/> It captured my attention for what you've posted, it was very nice and informative for those who's also in this kind of field or in the field of entertainment .keep up the good work and more power on behalf of TVaddicts.tvAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1141265798530048012006-03-01T21:16:00.000-05:002006-03-01T21:16:00.000-05:00After composing my list, I just realized how embar...After composing my list, I just realized how embarassed I am. But anyway, here it goes:<BR/><BR/>1. Buffy<BR/>2. Veronica Mars<BR/>3. Alias<BR/>4. Everwood<BR/>5. Joan of Arcadia (shut up, it was really good in its first season)<BR/>6. Battlestar Galactica<BR/>7. Once & Again<BR/>8. Grey's Anatomy<BR/>9. Angel<BR/>10. Felicity<BR/><BR/>After reading the other lists, I must admit to never having watched a full episode of Freaks and Geeks. Was it really that good?John Mhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04645594347259941207noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1141139369788074862006-02-28T10:09:00.000-05:002006-02-28T10:09:00.000-05:00In no particular order:ProfitMy So-Called LifeDyna...In no particular order:<BR/><BR/>Profit<BR/>My So-Called Life<BR/>Dynasty<BR/>Dallas<BR/>Falcoln Crest<BR/>Wiseguy<BR/>Oz<BR/>China Beach<BR/><BR/>After Profit and a few other shows, I refused to start watching dramas until they were in their 2nd years, as the ones that I liked almost always got cancelled...Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1141083769995972632006-02-27T18:42:00.000-05:002006-02-27T18:42:00.000-05:00My all-time favorite shows are.... 1.) China Beach...My all-time favorite shows are....<BR/><BR/><BR/> 1.) China Beach<BR/> 2.) Homefront<BR/> 3.) My So-Called Life<BR/> 4.) Once and Again<BR/> 5.) Cagney & Lacey<BR/> 6.) Sopranos<BR/> 7.) Quantum Leap<BR/> 8.) Hill Street Blues<BR/> 9.) St Elsewhere<BR/>10.) LA Law<BR/><BR/>Some other hour long shows I enjoy...but I don't think they can be characterize as dramas are Gilomore Girls, Ally Mcbeal and Moonlighting.<BR/><BR/>MBAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1141063504081873122006-02-27T13:05:00.000-05:002006-02-27T13:05:00.000-05:00I admit that I'm a little surprised in this groupi...I admit that I'm a little surprised in this grouping of clear media freaks that I'm the only one who has mentioned <I>Profit</I>. You all <I>must</I> see this twisted piece of television that Fox naturally cancelled quickly.Middentohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13829095129849712488noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1141046853780623262006-02-27T08:27:00.000-05:002006-02-27T08:27:00.000-05:00Oh god, how did I forget Six Feet Under?!?! Crazy....Oh god, how did I forget Six Feet Under?!?! Crazy.<BR/><BR/>And time will tell about Veronica Mars and Grey's Anatomy. I never watched Lost. I couldn't see how it could go for longer than 2-3 seasons without getting extremely irritating so I didn't bother.<BR/><BR/>I should put The OC on my list too cause me and two best friends always get together on Tuesday nights to watch it together. It holds sentimental value. Plus, it's so hilariously brilliant (*cough*)Glenn Dunkshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05424659636310160482noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1141019560949853052006-02-27T00:52:00.000-05:002006-02-27T00:52:00.000-05:00This was harder than I thought as I watch far more...This was harder than I thought as I watch far more sitcoms.<BR/><BR/>Alias<BR/>Buffy the Vampire Slayer<BR/>Homicide: Life on the Streets<BR/>Lost <BR/>Magnum P.I.<BR/>Oz<BR/>Star Trek: TNG<BR/>The Sopranos<BR/>Veronica Mars<BR/>X-Files<BR/><BR/>And coming on strong this year:<BR/>Invasion<BR/>Prison Breakpoppedculturehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12489589165185325301noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1141002454187334982006-02-26T20:07:00.000-05:002006-02-26T20:07:00.000-05:00comedy...arrested developmentcomedy...arrested developmentAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140991370108117992006-02-26T17:02:00.000-05:002006-02-26T17:02:00.000-05:00well i'm not saying that sopranos squandered its b...well i'm not saying that sopranos squandered its brilliance. it probably is as brilliant as everyone says. But i just can't watch it regularly because to keep me interested I gotta have Carmela or the girl what's her name "adriana?" the girl who tony killed a season ago. when it's about the men or the psychiatrist or the kids. zzzzzzzz<BR/><BR/>at least for me. It's obviously a great show. It's just not *for me* if that makes sense.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140990012887084852006-02-26T16:40:00.000-05:002006-02-26T16:40:00.000-05:001. The Sopranos: The richest, deepest show of our...1. <I>The Sopranos</I>: The richest, deepest show of our time.<BR/>2. <I>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</I><BR/>3. <I>The X-Files</I><BR/>4. <I>The Wire</I><BR/>5. <I>Once and Again</I><BR/>6. <I>Homicide: Life on the Street</I><BR/>7. <I>Lost</I> (will likely move up in the future)<BR/>8. <I>MI-5</I> (aka <I>Spooks</I>)<BR/>9. <I>Oz</I><BR/>10. <I>Murder One</I> (would be higher if it weren't for the second season meddling)<BR/><BR/> <I>Rome</I> is likely gonna launch onto the list if the second season is as good as the first. <I>Ultraviolet</I> is dark British drama at it's finest, but a six episode run is too short for me to include it. <I>Alias</I> became bad very quickly. <I>Deadwood</I> needs another season as good as the second. <I>Battlestar Galactica</I> is really too inconsistent (if still addictive) for me. And yes, <I>Law and Order</I> has produced some of the best episodes of television I have ever seen.<BR/><BR/> There are a number of show I never got into, though. I'm sure I'd love <I>Thirtysomething</I>, <I>China Beach</I> and <I>Twin Peaks</I>. Take Nathaniel's complaint about <I>The Sopranos</I> and apply that for <I>Six Feet Under</I>, perhaps HBO's worst drama. I've never seen so much brilliance squandered so harshly (and I generally liked the show. Except the 3rd, 4th and 5th seasons).Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140976216668510642006-02-26T12:50:00.000-05:002006-02-26T12:50:00.000-05:00I am also a little surprised to see some other omi...I am also a little surprised to see some other omissions from the discussion so far, such as: <BR/><BR/>"Angel" - lesser Whedon, but with many vocal adherents <BR/><BR/>"24" - like video 'crack'...I just can't stop <BR/><BR/>"Thunderbirds" - admit it, folks, it is <I>someone's</I> youthful guilty pleasure besides myself <BR/><BR/>"Veronica Mars" - maybe the smartest of the teen angst dramas ever<BR/><BR/>Remember, 'favorite' does not mean 'best'. Trot out those guilty pleasures and wallow in them for a bit.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140974253793625422006-02-26T12:17:00.000-05:002006-02-26T12:17:00.000-05:00Buffy The Vampire SlayerTwin PeaksFireflyFameOZMur...Buffy The Vampire Slayer<BR/>Twin Peaks<BR/>Firefly<BR/>Fame<BR/>OZ<BR/>Murder One<BR/>Six Feet Under<BR/>Queer as Folk (UK)<BR/>The West Wing<BR/>Nip/ Tuck<BR/><BR/>It is still too early to tell... but...<BR/><BR/>RU: Gray's Anatomyqtahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01907222771263313661noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140971434962203232006-02-26T11:30:00.000-05:002006-02-26T11:30:00.000-05:00And in manga or anime, I remember fondly Mazinger ...And in manga or anime, I remember fondly Mazinger Z.Pedrohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11945607431696039228noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140970302875036482006-02-26T11:11:00.000-05:002006-02-26T11:11:00.000-05:00i love space 1999 as well. it was outside the list...i love space 1999 as well. it was outside the list with firefly. i like sci-fi sometimes but not always. (for instance heretically i've never cared for anything connected to the star trek universe)NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140969772247705892006-02-26T11:02:00.000-05:002006-02-26T11:02:00.000-05:00Adding to my list, I was also a huge fan of Space:...Adding to my list, I was also a huge fan of Space: 1999 or Cosmos: 1999 with Martin Landau (I am from a Spanish speaking language country, so the titles of the dramas differ somewhat from their original English titles)Pedrohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11945607431696039228noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140969534981114412006-02-26T10:58:00.000-05:002006-02-26T10:58:00.000-05:00Season 1 and 2 of Alias. Kept me watching for 2 m...Season 1 and 2 of Alias. Kept me watching for 2 more seasons even though they were crapalicious.<BR/><BR/>I also stop surfing when I come across Perry Mason on AMC or something like that. It's interesting to see the whodunit origins of modern franchise detective dramas.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140965231834794932006-02-26T09:47:00.000-05:002006-02-26T09:47:00.000-05:00I'm with you on #8. I didn't see Freaks and Geeks...I'm with you on #8. I didn't see <I>Freaks and Geeks</I> until last summer, but then I watched the whole season in the space of a week.Dr. Shttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05710707191216637159noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140958196554839242006-02-26T07:49:00.000-05:002006-02-26T07:49:00.000-05:00andy -yes buffy is really that good. it wasn't eve...andy -yes buffy is really that good. it wasn't even a competition for the top spot.<BR/><BR/>david -6; battlestar galactica. 7; thirtysomething 9; dynasty (in the 80s I basically lived for that. the only 'soap' i've ever been thoroughly obsessed with. I realize it's total kitsch now but I just couldn't live without at the time)<BR/><BR/>chofer - i go by the emmy designation so Housewives, Gilmore, McBeal, etc... are comedies.<BR/><BR/>ohmytrill -not a fan of QaF. I don't recognize the characters from one episode to another. Basically the same problem I have with the <I>other</I> gay soap, the L Word. It's as if the writers don't recognize the one area in which tv is greater than film; but you can't have long fascinating character arcs that paint whole lives if your characters personalities and motivations don't cohere from one episode to the next but just follow whatever might work for that weeks plot. <BR/><BR/>c.p. Buffy is my fav all time too. even once you fuse comedy back into the 'all time' list.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140957555738726862006-02-26T07:39:00.000-05:002006-02-26T07:39:00.000-05:00What about Queer as Folk...not a fan?What about Queer as Folk...not a fan?OhMyTrillhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15460216387416413714noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140957372903307822006-02-26T07:36:00.000-05:002006-02-26T07:36:00.000-05:001 ER (its first 6/7 seasons are just the definitiv...1 ER (its first 6/7 seasons are just the definitive tv series to me)<BR/>2 The practice (in Italy we only saw seasons 1-4, grrrr!) <BR/>3 Six feet under (of course!)<BR/>4 Dawson's creek (teen guilty pleasure)<BR/>5 Murder, she wrote or Hunter or 90210, childhood favorities who teached me the basic dynamics of tv series...Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140956725631410962006-02-26T07:25:00.000-05:002006-02-26T07:25:00.000-05:001 ER 2 Six feet under 3 Dawson's creek1 ER <BR/>2 Six feet under <BR/>3 Dawson's creekAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1140950389731906622006-02-26T05:39:00.000-05:002006-02-26T05:39:00.000-05:00Six Feet Under and The Sopranos from the US. With...Six Feet Under and The Sopranos from the US. With a nod to early and late West Wing (seasons 1, 2 and 6). Cracker and Prime Suspect from the UK.<BR/><BR/>RobAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com