tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post1549840457329122770..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: Decade in Review: 2001 Top TenNATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger86125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-20106673402580873992009-12-02T11:46:31.363-05:002009-12-02T11:46:31.363-05:00My own list:
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellow...My own list:<br /><br />1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring<br />2. Moulin Rouge!<br />3. Mulholland Drive<br />4. Gosford Park<br />5. In the Mood for Love<br />6. The Royal Tenenbaums<br />7. Hedwig and the Angry Inch<br />8. Memento<br />9. In the Bedroom<br />10. Ghost WorldUnknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05756810421569628669noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-69027416809857820062009-11-20T22:44:19.484-05:002009-11-20T22:44:19.484-05:001. In the Bedroom
2. Werkmeister Harmonies
3. The ...1. In the Bedroom<br />2. Werkmeister Harmonies<br />3. The Piano Teacher<br />4. In the Mood for Love<br />5. Gosford Park<br />6. Mulholland Drive<br />7. Lantana<br />8. The Man Who Wasn’t There<br />9. Memento<br />10. Y Tu Mama TambienCarol Acrehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05614644503023302864noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-9768581184881604262009-11-20T19:34:26.747-05:002009-11-20T19:34:26.747-05:00Really?
My edit would be:
Move Royal Tenenbaums ...Really?<br /><br />My edit would be:<br /><br />Move Royal Tenenbaums to #1.<br />Remove Mulholland Dr. and Moulin Rouge, two of the most overrated films of all time.<br />Throw in Amelie and Spirited Away, and then you've got a list.Teaguenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-58987802169103972162009-11-19T21:17:30.459-05:002009-11-19T21:17:30.459-05:002001 is also the year we first saw Hugh Jackman in...2001 is also the year we first saw Hugh Jackman in the movies, in "Someone Like You" with Ashley Judd, "Kate And Leopold" with Meg Ryan, and "Swordfish" with Halle Berry. I remember after "Someone Like You" ended, you could hear women all over the audience saying, "Who was THAT!?"adrinoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-49289359415356378672009-11-19T21:07:32.154-05:002009-11-19T21:07:32.154-05:00Sorry, I confused "One Night At McCool's&...Sorry, I confused "One Night At McCool's" with "Cookie's Fortune". I thought "Memento" was a 2000 release. I'd also choose "Le Gout des Autres" (dir. Agnes Jaoui) like Anonymous, but I think that is also a 2000 release. Loved that one.adrinoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-82988058563985346872009-11-19T20:52:22.622-05:002009-11-19T20:52:22.622-05:001) Wasabi
- a comedy with Jean Reno as Hubert, a ...1) Wasabi<br /> - a comedy with Jean Reno as Hubert, a French cop who is overly violent with criminals. When Hubert's long-estranged and one and only love dies, he learns he has a teenage daughter in Japan and he is her new guardian. In French, Japanese, and English. I adore it. Funny, touching, beautiful clothes, satisfying shoot-outs.<br /><br />2) Amelie<br />3) The Royal Tenenbaums<br />4) The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings<br />5) Va Savoir - dir. Jacques Rivette, one of my favorites<br />6) The Tailor of Panama - Geoffrey Rush, Pierce Brosnan, Jamie Lee Curtis in an adaptation of a Graham Greene novel. Unjustly overlooked.<br />7). The Others<br />8) Monsoon Wedding<br />9) One Night at McCool's - my favorite Altman movie, with Liv Tyler and Julianne Moore.<br />10) Enemy at the Gates/The Majesticadrinoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-79098353862676735242009-11-19T18:45:52.609-05:002009-11-19T18:45:52.609-05:00This has to be one of my favorite years as in, eve...This has to be one of my favorite years as in, ever =D<br /><br />1. Moulin Rouge!<br />2. Mulholland drive<br />3. Amélie<br />4. Y tu mamá tambien (yeah, i have this in 01. If i had it in 02 it'd be my BP win easily)<br />5. The fellowship of the ring<br />6. Monsters Inc. (one of the most underrated movies of the decade, actually)<br />7. The others<br />8. Iris<br />9. Memento<br />10. Bridget Jones' diaryeduardohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02513348086637605216noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-55807655765831358822009-11-18T22:17:29.359-05:002009-11-18T22:17:29.359-05:001. Memento - hands down - but maybe i have the wro...1. Memento - hands down - but maybe i have the wrong year!<br /><br />2. Mullholland Drive<br /><br />3. Amelie<br /><br />4. LOTR - Fellowship of the Ring<br /><br />5. Lantana<br /><br />6. Moulin Rouge<br /><br />7. Gosford Park<br /><br />8. Donnie Darko<br /><br />9. Training Day<br /><br />10. Shrek --- i think the really lame sequels have tarnished the first films legacy<br /><br /><br /><br />Now i have been meaning to watch In the Mood For Love and Blackhawk Down, so I best get to that.<br /><br />In the Bedroom was pretty good too as was Monsters Inc, it really was a good year for filmonelisahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11285636032307962662noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-26958586043496611682009-11-18T19:47:51.962-05:002009-11-18T19:47:51.962-05:00@ Robert... you're not that late. the post isn...@ Robert... you're not that late. the post isn't even 24 hours old yet. Oh, internet speed! Soon nobody will care about anything that happened earlier than their most recent meal.<br /><br />also: am ashamed that i have not seen half your list. And i've seen 100 movies from that year.<br /><br />@Criticlasm -- so glad to hear from other TOGETHER fans. I really love Lukas Moodyson or at least his first three films. I haven't seen the porn one. Yet.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-49757190005984156242009-11-18T19:44:39.813-05:002009-11-18T19:44:39.813-05:00For the record, I have Werckmeister Harmonies in 2...For the record, I have Werckmeister Harmonies in 2000. Not sure it'd make my list regardless... my #11 of 2000. But it'd be in competition certainly and its a powerful film.<br /><br />As for the Coens, seen everything but a Serious Man which still hasn't come near here...<br /><br />10/10<br /><br />1. Barton Fink<br />2. No Country For Old Men <br />3. The Big Lebowski<br /><br />9/10<br /><br />4. Raising Arizona<br />5. Miller's Crossing<br />6. Blood Simple<br /><br />8/10<br /><br />7. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />8. O Brother Where Art Thou<br />9. Fargo<br /><br />7/10<br /><br />10. Burn After Reading<br />11. The Hudsucker Proxy<br /><br />6/10<br /><br />12. Intolerable Cruelty<br /><br />3/10<br /><br />13. The LadykillersBing147noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-42255933808745692112009-11-18T19:35:45.918-05:002009-11-18T19:35:45.918-05:00I feel like I'm so late to this conversation. ...I feel like I'm so late to this conversation. Lilya 4-Ever just ruined me and was powerful enough that it'll be my best of 2002 (but I'm a week ahead). <br /><br />Late though I am I feel the need to share my top 10 of 2001<br /><br />1. Werckmeister Harmonies<br />2. Mulholland Dr.<br />3. Fat Girl<br />4. Amelie<br />5. What Time is it There?<br />6. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />7. Kandahar<br />8. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring<br />9. Spirited Away<br />10. Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic ExpeditionRoberthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13178975866741187681noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-30320963797978202112009-11-18T19:29:16.196-05:002009-11-18T19:29:16.196-05:00"Together" is so brilliant. I'm glad..."Together" is so brilliant. I'm glad you mentioned it. "Show me Love" was a great start, and then this one, which I loved. I really felt it had an ending that felt earned in a way that I don't see in film often. Also, just the POV from those kids was so great and true.<br /><br />Lilya 4ever was so bleak it made me run from the theater, and I didn't see the exercise in misanthropy that I read was his subsequent. <br /><br />Together so stands up for me.Criticlasmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15942568777607340234noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-2732158325232953402009-11-18T19:23:51.343-05:002009-11-18T19:23:51.343-05:00Not sure what we consider official release dates b...Not sure what we consider official release dates but for my money the best film of the decade was made in 2001, and it's Werckmeister Harmonies.Roberthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13178975866741187681noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-70672827907865452692009-11-18T18:54:14.398-05:002009-11-18T18:54:14.398-05:00My Top 10:
Mulholland Drive
Memento
Gosford Park
...My Top 10:<br /><br />Mulholland Drive<br />Memento<br />Gosford Park<br />Ghost World<br />In the Bedroom<br />The Royal Tenenbaums<br />Waking Life<br />No Man's Land<br />Moulin Rogue<br />The Lord of the Rings<br /><br />I think 2001 was a terrific year for movies. We overlap 7, so I appreciate your list. Also, I really need to revisit In the Mood for Love. And AI. Thinking back I have really fond feelings and wonder why it's not on my list...<br /><br />Nat, how did you feel about Memento?Benhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02998101864589973621noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-63926310427439713312009-11-18T17:06:15.556-05:002009-11-18T17:06:15.556-05:00Moulin Rouge!! Of course it's number 1, it'...Moulin Rouge!! Of course it's number 1, it's a masterpiece; Nicole Kidman and Ewan McGregor had electric chemistry, and it managed to be entertaining and heart-breaking. Love Nicole Kidman and that movie to death!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-77464974590306973862009-11-18T16:54:37.692-05:002009-11-18T16:54:37.692-05:00Legally Blonde is super fun yes. I probably undere...Legally Blonde is super fun yes. I probably underestimated it that year on account of the fluffier than a bunny's tale tone.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-18905514754680394332009-11-18T16:10:17.761-05:002009-11-18T16:10:17.761-05:00Nick: I'm totally with you on "La Cienaga...Nick: I'm totally with you on "La Cienaga", such an impressive first film. However, i'm confused about your thoughts on "Fat Girl". I remember reading your review a few months back and you not liking it all. Have your thoughts changed? I'd be happy if they have. I like it quite a bit and was disappointed to see your distaste.Lev Lewishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16542033801347163270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-28180273320120107282009-11-18T15:40:54.749-05:002009-11-18T15:40:54.749-05:00I really hated Ali.
cinemaadventurer, I forgot Le...I really hated Ali.<br /><br />cinemaadventurer, I forgot Legally Blonde! I agree, it's excellent and totally holds up. 2001 was a superb year for comedies and "light" movies.Deborahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05061313079120981794noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-45220199929810020462009-11-18T15:18:47.991-05:002009-11-18T15:18:47.991-05:00I have LATE MARRIAGE as 2002... i remember it came...I have LATE MARRIAGE as 2002... i remember it came out the same weekend as The Phantom Menace hahaha. and it's roughly 4,000,000 times better.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-35864841745599723402009-11-18T15:18:38.394-05:002009-11-18T15:18:38.394-05:00I have LATE MARRIAGE as 2002... i remember it came...I have LATE MARRIAGE as 2002... i remember it came out the same weekend as The Phantom Menace hahaha. and it's roughly 4,000,000 times better.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-18456014146682099142009-11-18T14:41:08.400-05:002009-11-18T14:41:08.400-05:00Also, if we're talking global premiere, Late M...Also, if we're talking global premiere, <i>Late Marriage</i> and <i>Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)</i> are phenomenal.NicksFlickPickshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04607501848596529493noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-43938146387826399612009-11-18T14:30:49.820-05:002009-11-18T14:30:49.820-05:00@Nick
I put Werckmeister Harmonies on my 2000 lis...@Nick<br /><br />I put Werckmeister Harmonies on my 2000 list (wherever that is on the blog at the moment)<br /><br />@Nathaniel<br /><br />Satantango is the film with the cat-torture scene (which Tarr still insists did not involve any actual torture--make of that what you will).Jeffnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-77115536762700493862009-11-18T14:02:44.769-05:002009-11-18T14:02:44.769-05:00The Princess and the Warrior
Sex and Lucia
Memento...The Princess and the Warrior<br />Sex and Lucia<br />Memento<br />Moulin Rouge<br />Late Marriage<br />Mulholland Drive<br />Amelie<br />The Royal Tenenbaums<br />Promises<br />Bridget Jones´ Diary<br /><br />Y Tu Mama Tambien<br />Hedwig and the Angry Inch<br />Lantana<br />No Man´s Land<br />The Son´s Room<br />Monster´s Ball<br />The Lord of the Rings: TFOTR<br />Gosford Park<br />The Piano Teacher<br />ShrekIvannoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-28956280458057002582009-11-18T13:35:07.625-05:002009-11-18T13:35:07.625-05:00@Nick -- is the Werckmeister the movie wherein som...@Nick -- is the Werckmeister the movie wherein someone tortures a cat? Because if it is i shan't ever watch it. I don't care how great it is. <br /><br />I have not seen LA CINEAGA but always meant to.<br /><br />and re: ALI. lol. that's exactly why! Well, that plus the cinematography and Will Smith's performance (i don't get why people don't love that performance as biopic performances go)NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-4512326483595985672009-11-18T13:28:01.784-05:002009-11-18T13:28:01.784-05:00I'm kind of stunned at the muted presence of O...I'm kind of stunned at the muted presence of <i>Ocean's Eleven</i> on these lists, which to me is up there with the <i>Gosford</i>s, <i>LOTR</i>s, and <i>Moulin Rouge!</i>s of unambiguous 2001 releases.<br /><br />I also want to stump bigtime for Lucrecia Martel's <i>La Ciénaga</i>, Kate Davis's trans documentary <i>Southern Comfort</i>, and Catherine Breillat's <i>Fat Girl</i>, which premiered globally and in the U.S. in 2001.<br /><br />Also for <i>The Circle</i> and <i>Werckmeister Harmonies</i>, two films from 2000 that got their delayed U.S. releases in '01, but no mentions around here so far. The latter will certainly end up among my top ten of the decade, and it's not nearly as impenetrable as I had imagined from so many years of reading about it. The first scene alone is a total dazzler.NicksFlickPickshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04607501848596529493noreply@blogger.com