tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post1886787824448064169..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: Posterized: Coen BrosNATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger44125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-5396505069477711682010-09-12T22:25:41.803-04:002010-09-12T22:25:41.803-04:00I just saw Millers Crossing, I will watch it again...I just saw Millers Crossing, I will watch it again<br />have seen Fargo, Blood Simple, The Big Lebowski, No Country for Old Men, Burn After Reading and A Serious Man..<br /><br />I love all their films<br />cant wait for True Grit<br />im downloading Barton Fink and Raising ArizonaAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-48497453991124724332010-09-06T22:27:51.334-04:002010-09-06T22:27:51.334-04:00I've seen five, and so far would rank them...
...I've seen five, and so far would rank them...<br /><br />OH BOTHER WHERE ART THOU (I love the odessy, so sue me)<br />NO COUNTRY FOR OLD ME<br />FARGO<br />RAISING ARIZONA<br />BURN AFTER READING<br /><br />I really gotta see more of there stuff, i love these films. Well, BURN AFTER READING I enjoyed, but didn't love.chris na tarajanoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-67248695368973514222010-09-06T13:57:42.830-04:002010-09-06T13:57:42.830-04:00Not seen The Ladykillers remake. Their last three ...Not seen The Ladykillers remake. Their last three pictures have all made my end of year top tens. If True Grit comes out decent, I reckon they're on the best stretch of their career. <br /><br />Today, I'd rank them as:<br /><br />Fargo A<br />No Country For Old Men A-<br />Blood Simple A-/B+<br />The Big Lebowski A-/B+<br />Barton Fink B+<br />A Serious Man B+<br />Miller's Crossing B+<br />Burn After Reading B+<br />Raising Arizona B+/B<br />The Man Who Wasn't There B<br />O Brother, Where Art Thou? B<br />The Hudsucker Proxy C+<br />Intolerable Cruelty CBurning Reelshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09240650652319642523noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-9488924142377143572010-09-06T12:36:54.705-04:002010-09-06T12:36:54.705-04:00I've just noticed: lots of existentialism and ...I've just noticed: lots of existentialism and men dealing with problems of personal identity in my top 4:<br /><br />1. Fargo - William H. Macy longs to be entrepreneurial parking lot owner.<br /> <br />2. No Country For Old Men - Tommy Lee Jones wishes he were a braver, better lawman in the tradition of his family history.<br /><br />3. The Man Who Wasn't There - Billy Bob Thornton longs to be entrepreneurial dry cleaner, music enthusiast - anything but a barber.<br /><br />4. A Serious Man - Michael Stuhlbarg longs for spiritual enlightenment, moral enlightenment, family values, and a sense of personal identity.<br /><br />Perhaps this is the hallmark theme of the Coen Brothers' work? You see it in other of their films (O', Brother, Hudsucker Proxy), but not as strongly as these four. Other films seem to either be a comedy of errors niche or characters put in peril. Maybe that's the key to their success? They give their characters so much agency? That's always been more interesting to me.Timothy Marshallhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02131297026714127049noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-87772484975656071352010-09-06T12:18:42.039-04:002010-09-06T12:18:42.039-04:00My rankings:
1. Fargo
2. No Country For Old Men
3...My rankings:<br /><br />1. Fargo<br />2. No Country For Old Men<br />3. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />4. A Serious Man<br />5. The Hudsucker Proxy<br />6. Raising Arizona<br />7. O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />8. The Big Lebowski<br />9. Miller's Crossing<br />10. Blood Simple<br />11. Burn After Reading<br /><br />Have not seen Intolerable Cruelty, The Ladykillers, or Barton Fink. I really WANT to see Barton Fink. It's on netflix instant view right now so maybe the boyfriend and I will settle in tonight and give it a go.Timothy Marshallhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02131297026714127049noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-67874202822268586572010-09-06T02:37:41.972-04:002010-09-06T02:37:41.972-04:00I've seen (and own) all fourteen of their film...I've seen (and own) all fourteen of their films that have been released so far.<br /><br />Their best film is definitely Fargo. It's a masterpiece in every sense of the word. Barton Fink, The Man Who Wasn't There, No Country For Old Men, and A Serious Man are all excellent films. Blood Simple and Miller's Crossing are both entertaining but ultimately feel hollow.<br /><br />Raising Arizona and The Big Lebowski are two of the funniest movies I've ever seen, while The Ladykillers and Burn After Reading are also both quite funny at times. I admire the Coens' modern take on the screwball comedy with The Hudsucker Proxy and Intolerable Cruelty, even if both those films have their share of problems.<br /><br />Finally, I could never understand the praise for O Brother, Where Art Thou? It's an okay film, but it feels so forced that it's difficult to find amusing or moving. <br /><br />Overall, I love the Coen Bros. and I think they're some of the most talented American filmmakers working today. I can't wait for True Grit.Nicknoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-57911569783543002862010-09-05T21:13:47.000-04:002010-09-05T21:13:47.000-04:00I must be alone on this but I loved The Ladykiller...I must be alone on this but I loved The Ladykillers. I thought it was hilarious! <br /><br />Anyway, I've seen them all and the only one I could do without is Burn After Reading. <br /><br />Fargo is my favorite.Roberthttp://cuddleskovinsky.wordpress.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-89256874804917574392010-09-05T18:22:54.189-04:002010-09-05T18:22:54.189-04:00I've seen all except The Ladykillers, which I&...I've seen all except The Ladykillers, which I'm in no rush to see....<br /><br />Love, love, love so much of their work.<br /><br />My difficult rankings:<br />1. Fargo<br />2. A Serious Man<br />3. No Country for Old Men<br />4. Raising Arizona<br />5. The Big Lebowski<br />6. O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />7. Blood Simple<br />8. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />9. Burn After Reading<br />10. Miller's Crossing<br />11. The Hudsucker Proxy<br />12. Barton Fink<br />13. Intolerable Cruelty (only one I don't like)<br /><br />I just rewatched Barton Fink and Raising Arizona. Forgot how great Arizona was, but was a bit underwhelmed by Barton.<br /><br />I need to rewatch Blood Simple, Man Who Wasn't There, and Hudsucker I thinkBenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02998101864589973621noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-52735802954107858422010-09-05T17:50:14.753-04:002010-09-05T17:50:14.753-04:00I have seen them all!
My favorite is definitely M...I have seen them all!<br /><br />My favorite is definitely Miller's Crossing, and my second favorite is Blood Simple.<br /><br />Very good ones:<br />Fargo<br />No Country for Old Men<br />A Serious Man<br /><br />I can watch again with pleasure:<br />The Big Lebowski<br />Raising Arizona<br />Burn After Reading<br /><br />I may want to see again:<br />Intolerable Cruelty<br />O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br /><br />I don't really feel like seeing again:<br />The Man Who Wasn't There<br />The Hudsucker Proxy<br />The Ladykillers<br /><br />Barton Fink is special, I have seen it several times, it perplexes me, I can see it is a good movie but I just don't enjoy it much..starfishnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-4362334123707728722010-09-05T17:18:47.331-04:002010-09-05T17:18:47.331-04:00I don't get their style. What others find geni...I don't get their style. What others find genius, leaves me cold. I've watched 3 of their films, No Country For Old Men, Miller's Crossing and Burn After Reading.<br /><br />NCFOM was good, but I didn't really get the fuss.<br />MC was the one I enjoyed the most, but still not VERY much.<br />And the only thing I liked about BAR was Brad Pitt.<br /><br />But I'm still curious about The Big Lebowski, because everyone's making such a great fuss about it.Dimitranoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-88298335163159171472010-09-05T17:11:50.462-04:002010-09-05T17:11:50.462-04:00Blood Simple has got to be one of the most under-r...Blood Simple has got to be one of the most under-rated movies of all time. It easily ranks up there with Fargo, maybe even higher.brandznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-75010069574183388682010-09-05T15:36:04.848-04:002010-09-05T15:36:04.848-04:00I've seen Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, Fargo...I've seen Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, Fargo, O Brother Where Art Thou?, The Ladykillers, Intolerable Cruelty, No Country for Old Men, Burn After Reading, and A Serious Man...I just netflixed Miller's Crossing, actually, so will watch that soon.<br /><br />Fargo, Blood Simple, and No Country for Old Men are masterpieces in my opinion. I'm really not a fan of The Coens at all when they produce a full-out comedy...I find their humor a little too eccentric and a bit indulgent, honestly. Although I have to admit I really liked Burn After Reading and I even thought The Ladykillers had its moments, even though it wasn't very memorable...<br /><br />...I was never on the O Brother, Where Art Thou? train. I couldn't stand that movie....and Intolerable Cruelty was a DISASTER for me...one of the worst movie theatre experiences of my life (I'm not kidding).Aaronnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-78493816517590639482010-09-05T15:35:55.685-04:002010-09-05T15:35:55.685-04:00I've only seen 8. I should get on completing t...I've only seen 8. I should get on completing that. <br /><br />1. Fargo <br />2. No Country For Old Men <br />3. A Serious Man <br />4. Miller's Crossing <br />5. Burn After Reading <br />6. O Brother, Where Art Thou? <br />7. Raising Arizona <br />8. Intolerable Cruelty <br /><br />The only one I really can't stand is Intolerable Cruelty. I have no idea what happened to the Coens with that one.Sean Dnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-66329998320120982002010-09-05T15:26:38.339-04:002010-09-05T15:26:38.339-04:00Rob T -- that's the way with so many clasics t...Rob T -- that's the way with so many clasics though. The audience has to catch up to the movie rather than the movie pandering to the audience.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-84732171137051369692010-09-05T15:01:39.080-04:002010-09-05T15:01:39.080-04:00Finally got around to watching Burn After Reading ...Finally got around to watching <b>Burn After Reading</b> last week, which was the only Coen Brothers film I hadn't seen (except for <b>True Grit</b>). Here's how I'd rank them:<br /><br />1. The Big Lebowski<br />2. No Country for Old Men<br />3. Raising Arizona<br />4. Miller's Crossing<br />5. O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />6. Blood Simple<br />7. Fargo<br />8. A Serious Man<br />9. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />10. Burn After Reading<br />11. Barton Fink<br />12. The Hudsucker Proxy<br />13. Intolerable Cruelty<br />14. The Ladykillers<br /><br />I've seen 1,2,5,6,8,9 and 14 in theaters (<b>Blood Simple</b> in the revised version from a few years ago). For a long time I'd have ranked <b>Arizona</b> as my favorite, but <b>Lebowski</b> is now the one I return to most often.<br /><br />I remember one viewer at the opening night screening of <b>Lebowski</b> I attended calling it "the worst movie I've ever seen." Nearly 10 years later, one of my fellow theater viewers of <b>No Country</b> summed it up thusly: "Well, <i>that</i> was a waste of time." In contrast, the theater audience with whom I saw <b>O Brother</b> applauded at the end.Rob T.noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-50393332013073295612010-09-05T14:53:07.441-04:002010-09-05T14:53:07.441-04:00I've done that rate and rank before here.
No...I've done that rate and rank before here. <br /><br />Now I think their masterpieces are No Country For Old Men, Barton Fink, A Serious Man, Fargo and The Man Who Wasn't There, in this order, all of them a A. <br /><br />Their worst movie (haven't seen The Ladykillers) is Blood Simple, a B-.<br /><br />Great filmography.cal rothnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-6447697283809583082010-09-05T14:40:58.752-04:002010-09-05T14:40:58.752-04:00I'm proud enough that I've seen half of th...I'm proud enough that I've seen half of the movies posterized here.<br /><br />Fargo<br />Big Lebowski<br />No Country For Old Men<br />A Serious Man<br />Blood Simple<br />Miller's Crossing<br />Burn After Reading<br /><br />I'll forever kill myself for missing Hudsucker Proxy on TV for some reason I can't remember. And Intolerable Cruelty is on TV this Friday. Should I skip the festival for that?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-15569954610678905682010-09-05T13:48:28.733-04:002010-09-05T13:48:28.733-04:00Might as well chime in...
I've haven't se...Might as well chime in...<br /><br />I've haven't seen: Blood Simple. And it's been too long since I Iast watched Barton Fink and Miller's Crossing to give them a fair shake, so I have some catching up to do. Here's the list.<br /><br />Can't Get Enough of:<br />1. A Serious Man<br />2. The Big Lebowski<br /><br />Really Enjoy:<br />3. Fargo<br />4. No Country for Old Men<br />5. O Brother Where Art Thou<br />6. Raising Arizona<br /><br />It's Definitely Interesting:<br />7. The Man Who Wasn't There<br /><br />Impartial to:<br />8. Intolerable Cruelty<br />9. The Hudsucker Proxy<br /><br />Dislike:<br />10. The Ladykillers<br />11. Burn After ReadingUnknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09526327114099339104noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-44112434387378883352010-09-05T11:36:07.094-04:002010-09-05T11:36:07.094-04:00Okay, in addition to being a film nerd, I'm al...Okay, in addition to being a film nerd, I'm also a statistics nerd, so, I put together some facts from the responses given to-date:<br /><br /><br />In Order of Most to Least Mentioned (good or bad):<br /><br /><br />1)Fargo<br />2)No Country for Old Men<br />3)Raising Arizona<br />4)O, Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />5)A Serious Man<br />6)The Big Lebowski<br />7)Burn After Reading<br />8)Intolerable Cruelty<br />9)The Man Who Wasn't There<br />10)Blood Simple<br />11)Millers Crossing<br />12)Barton Fink<br />13)Ladykillers<br />14)Hudsucker Proxy<br /><br /><br />Standard Deviation (In Order of Widest Range of Opinions to Greatest Consenus):<br /><br />1)Millers Crossing (biggest difference of opinion among voters)<br />2)Raising Arizona<br />3)Barton Fink<br />4)O, Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />5)Blood Simple<br />6)A Serious Man<br />7)The Man Who Wasn't There<br />8)The Big Lebowski<br />9)Burn After Reading<br />10)Fargo<br />11)Intolerable Cruelty<br />12)Hudsucker Proxy<br />13)No Country for Old Men (little disagreement - most loved it)<br />14)Ladykillers (little disagreement - most did not love it)<br /><br /><br />Finally, Overall Average Ranking, from Favorite to Least Favorite:<br /><br />1)No Country for Old Men<br />2)Fargo<br />3)A Serious Man<br />4)The Big Lebowski<br />5)Blood Simple<br />6)Millers Crossing<br />7)The Man Who Wasn't There<br />8)Raising Arizona<br />9)Barton Fink<br />10)O, Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />11)Burn After Reading<br />12)Hudsucker Proxy<br />13)Intolerable Cruelty<br />14)Ladykillers<br /><br />No Country and Fargo are far and away the two favorites (interestingly, they're also the two Oscar darlings).<br /><br />A Serious Man and Big Lebowski are pretty clearly 3 and 4, then there's a fairly tight cluster until the end, when, Hudsucker, Intolerable Cruelty, and, especially, Ladykillers come in as the least loved.JPnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-3717329174815067042010-09-05T11:33:58.595-04:002010-09-05T11:33:58.595-04:00Seen 'em all. The Coens are probably my favori...Seen 'em all. The Coens are probably my favorite filmmaker(s) altogether.<br />Nathaniel, I'd say you must see Lebowski again immediately. Probably my favorite film ever, and regardless of how well you remember it I think it necessitates multiple viewings.<br /><br />1. The Big Lebowski<br />2. Fargo<br />3. Raising Arizona<br />4. A Serious Man<br />5. No Country For Old Men<br />6. O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />7. Barton Fink<br />8. Miller's Crossing<br />9. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />10. Blood Simple<br />11. Burn After Reading<br />12. Intolerable Cruelty<br />13. The Hudsucker Proxy<br />14. The LadykillersUnknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07237688824544220567noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-44286443811899390022010-09-05T10:56:07.703-04:002010-09-05T10:56:07.703-04:00Four Stars (out of 4):
1. Raising Arizona
2. No Co...Four Stars (out of 4):<br />1. Raising Arizona<br />2. No Country for Old Men<br />3. Fargo<br /><br />3.5 Stars:<br />4. Big Lebowski<br />5. A Serious Man<br /><br />3 Stars:<br />6. Burn After Reading<br />7. Hudsucker Proxy<br />8. Blood Simple<br />9. O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br /><br />2 Stars (only one I didn't like, though I admit I saw it a long time ago, and maybe just didn't "get" it):<br /><br />10. Barton FinkJPnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-74034383115774524402010-09-05T10:52:02.802-04:002010-09-05T10:52:02.802-04:00Ah my favorite working directors.
1. A Serious Ma...Ah my favorite working directors.<br /><br />1. A Serious Man<br />2. Fargo<br />3. Barton Fink<br />4. No Country for Old Men<br />5. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />6. O Brother Where Art Thou?<br />7. The Big Lebowski<br />8. Burn After Reading<br />9. Blood Simple<br />10. Miller's Crossing<br />11. Raising Arizona<br />12. The Hudsucker Proxy<br />13. Intolerable Cruelty<br />14. The Ladykillers<br /><br />I also took a college course on them back in the day. Good times writing an essay about Barton Fink's hidden meaning as an analogy for mid-twentieth century international relations.Roberthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13178975866741187681noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-13771889494727256052010-09-05T10:41:27.907-04:002010-09-05T10:41:27.907-04:00Seen all of them.
1. No Country for Old Men
2. Fa...Seen all of them.<br /><br />1. No Country for Old Men<br />2. Fargo<br />3. A Serious Man<br />4. The Man Who Wasn't There<br />5. Miller's Crossing<br />6. Raising Arizona<br />7. Barton Fink<br />8. Burn After Reading<br />9. Blood Simple<br />10. The Big Lebowski<br />11. The Ladykillers<br />12. The Hudsucker Proxy<br />13. O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />14. Intolerable CrueltyAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05571206086671634525noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-42041111247386515882010-09-05T10:20:48.306-04:002010-09-05T10:20:48.306-04:00Eight. My favourite is easily "Miller's ...Eight. My favourite is easily "Miller's Crossing"; "Fargo" is my least-favourite (I could never understand on watching it why it got so much praise).IslandLiberalhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02587140315984984396noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1652111352432229912010-09-05T08:14:52.876-04:002010-09-05T08:14:52.876-04:00I haven't seen them all. Oops. I'm missing...I haven't seen them all. Oops. I'm missing The Ladykillers (not into Hanks) and Miller's Crossing.<br /><br />totally love<br />01 Fargo<br />02 No Country For Old Men<br />03 Raising Arizona<br /><br />like a lot<br />04 burn after reading<br />05 the hudsucker proxy<br />06 the big lebowski<br /><br />good stuff<br />07 blood simple<br />08 the man who wasn't there<br /><br />has its moments<br />09 intolerable cruelty<br /><br />have their moments but i have to admit i didn't connect with any of them.<br />10 o brother where art thou<br />11 a serious man<br />12 barton fink<br /><br />Of those 12 I remember The Big Lebowski and The Hudsucker Proxy the least clearly. So I should probably rewatch. I remember finding Hudsucker Proxy hilarious and wondering why everyone hated it at the time. And the last 3 I know are beloved by some but i just can't connect with them.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.com