tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post5019939676664570863..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: T H R E ENATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger50125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-66181905372285496032007-09-14T07:21:00.000-04:002007-09-14T07:21:00.000-04:00I'm in total agreement with your 3 actors receivin...I'm in total agreement with your 3 actors receiving your impure thoughts - such good taste...Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-68664003379842872332007-09-11T20:07:00.000-04:002007-09-11T20:07:00.000-04:00i only meant for myself. I'm fine if YOU drink it....i only meant for myself. I'm fine if <I>YOU</I> drink it.<BR/><BR/>(in real life i'm a coffee addict but i can stave off the cravings when ingesting the cinema)NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-88359275807647830062007-09-11T15:49:00.000-04:002007-09-11T15:49:00.000-04:00Nathaniel: Why the objection to coffee in the the...Nathaniel: <BR/><BR/>Why the objection to coffee in the theater?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-79762163077499938612007-09-11T14:23:00.000-04:002007-09-11T14:23:00.000-04:00My Favorite Three Performances in Drag:1. Jack Lem...My Favorite Three Performances in Drag:<BR/><BR/>1. Jack Lemmon in <I>Some Like It Hot</I><BR/>2. Gael García Bernal in <I>La mala educación</I><BR/>3. Bugs Bunny in <I>The Rabbit of Seville</I>Middentohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13829095129849712488noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-64457304837856242162007-09-10T23:49:00.000-04:002007-09-10T23:49:00.000-04:00Favorite quote with three parts:"Look. There are ...Favorite quote with three parts:<BR/>"Look. There are three kinds of pipe:<BR/><BR/>"There's the kind of pipe you have, which is garbage, and you can see where that's gotten you. <BR/><BR/>"Then there's bronze, which is very good, unless something goes wrong, and something always goes wrong. <BR/><BR/>"Then, there's copper. Which is the only pipe I use. It costs money. It costs money because it saves money."<BR/><BR/>It's surprising how often this quote can be used in everyday conversation.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-74660772039406989922007-09-10T21:16:00.000-04:002007-09-10T21:16:00.000-04:00kingroper OMG. Someone else has seen "SHOWDOWN IN ...<B>kingroper</B> OMG. Someone else has seen "SHOWDOWN IN LITTLE TOKYO" . Now, THAT deserves a post of its own.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-72087204454354310222007-09-10T21:05:00.000-04:002007-09-10T21:05:00.000-04:00meryl streep, bette davis and isabelle huppertmeryl streep, bette davis and isabelle huppertAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-18962109614897488222007-09-10T19:34:00.000-04:002007-09-10T19:34:00.000-04:00everyone --your lists have tripled my glee and tur...<B>everyone</B> --your lists have tripled my glee and turning three. thank you.<BR/><BR/><B>nick</B> I actually hear "I hate April" in my head in most everyone social situation which induces envy in me. I love Dianne Weist so muchNATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-78378193864903514142007-09-10T14:10:00.000-04:002007-09-10T14:10:00.000-04:003 Movies I will get sucked into watching no matter...3 Movies I will get sucked into watching no matter how many times I've seen them:<BR/>1) Poltergeist<BR/>2) What's Up, Doc?<BR/>3) Jaws<BR/><BR/>3 Movies that make me cry<BR/>1) Prancer<BR/>2) The House Without A Christmas Tree<BR/>3) Testament<BR/><BR/>3 Movies I couldn't wait to see more than once:<BR/>1) Mullholland Drive<BR/>2) Fight Club<BR/>3) 2001: A Space Odysessy<BR/><BR/>3 Movies seen more than once in the theaters<BR/>1) The Blues Brothers (24)<BR/>2) Altered States (17)<BR/>3) The Iron Giant (5)<BR/><BR/>3 Favorite Homoerotic Movies:<BR/>1) Showdown in Little Toyko<BR/>2) Fight Club<BR/>3) Red River<BR/><BR/>3 Movies I convince others to watch:<BR/>1) Written On The Wind<BR/>2) Return To Oz<BR/>3) Wonderland (the Levittown doc)<BR/><BR/>3 Quotes I overuse:<BR/>1) "Next to a tenor, a wardrobe woman is the touchiest thing in show biz... she's got two things to do: Carry clothes and press 'em wrong, and don't let anybody try to muscle in!" - Thelma Ritter<BR/>2) "Tootie, Let's get something to eat" - Mindy Cohn<BR/>3) "What more can they do to me?" - Madeline KahnKingRoperhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05133099139383242625noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-28082257084168037662007-09-10T12:45:00.000-04:002007-09-10T12:45:00.000-04:00And since I loved John T's answers above, I'll jus...And since I loved John T's answers above, I'll just toss off three line readings I love:<BR/><BR/>1) Carol, trying so hard: "I've seen you wrap things!" (<I>Safe</I>)<BR/>2) Greta, contemptuous and threatened: "What is a piece for <I>Frame</I>?" (<I>High Art</I>)<BR/>3) Holly, a mess in the backseat: "I hate April" (<I>Hannah and Her Sisters</I>)NicksFlickPickshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04607501848596529493noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-75252535711656998952007-09-10T12:42:00.000-04:002007-09-10T12:42:00.000-04:00Three favorite things about The Film Experience:1)...Three favorite things about The Film Experience:<BR/><BR/>1) The whole thing<BR/>2) The full, entire kaboodle<BR/>3) Nathaniel<BR/><BR/>Best for last, etc. Happy blog birthday!NicksFlickPickshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04607501848596529493noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-84385061253586737782007-09-10T11:46:00.000-04:002007-09-10T11:46:00.000-04:00OOPS! Sorry about square brackets instead of angle...OOPS! Sorry about square brackets instead of angle brackets. I was just over at IMDb where that's what the code calls for!Deborahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05061313079120981794noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-5734126596060777472007-09-10T11:28:00.000-04:002007-09-10T11:28:00.000-04:001. 3rd installment in a franchise. [b]Goldfinger[/...1. 3rd installment in a franchise. [b]Goldfinger[/b] (duh).<BR/><BR/>2. Musicals: [b]Singin' in the Rain, The Music Man, Top Hat.[/b]<BR/><BR/>3. Costumes I wish I could wear: The white feathered gown from "Cheek to Cheek" in [b]Top Hat[/b]. Pussy Galore's black velvet suit with gold vest in [b]Goldfinger[/b]. Lauren Bacall's over-the-top finery from [b]Murder on the Orient Express[/b]. <BR/><BR/>4. Breakfasts: Bagels & lox with sable salad. Eggs Benedict. Biscuits and gravy (bring on the cholesterol!).Deborahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05061313079120981794noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-61180584109431461562007-09-10T10:47:00.000-04:002007-09-10T10:47:00.000-04:00Congratulations and keep going!!Here are my three ...Congratulations and keep going!!<BR/><BR/>Here are my three favorite non-European films that had a major influence on my appreciation of cinema:<BR/><BR/>1) <I>My Little Pony: The Movie</I><BR/>(the first film I ever saw at the cinema, age six, with my then girlfriend, who chose the film before asking her mother to pay for us and sit through this piece of cinematic dreck with us)<BR/>2) <I>Raise the Red Lantern</I> (for which I sneaked out of the house at age 12, took a bus to another town and bought a ticket despite the film being forbidden for anyone under 16), and<BR/>3) (kind of cheating here) the entire filmography of Ang Lee except for his first film, which I haven't seen (anyone who knows how to lay a hand on a copy, please let me know).<BR/><BR/>Three European films that took me by surprise this year by how good they were:<BR/><BR/>1) <I>Jar City (Myrin)</I><BR/>2) <I>In Memory of Myself (In memoria di me)</I><BR/>3) <I>4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile)</I><BR/><BR/>(Note on number 3: I saw this at the first press screening in Cannes, so there was no hype yet whatsoever because no one had seen it yet.)Boydhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08911661238937757140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-76267609818694982192007-09-10T10:43:00.000-04:002007-09-10T10:43:00.000-04:00This comment has been removed by the author.Boydhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08911661238937757140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-72346093531527527892007-09-10T10:23:00.000-04:002007-09-10T10:23:00.000-04:003 things I wish Nathaniel would finish before the ...3 things I wish Nathaniel would finish before the Film Experience Blog's 4th Anniversary:<BR/><BR/>3 - That 'All That Jazz' article --- did I miss it?<BR/>2 - That 'Moulin Rouge' article<BR/>1 - 100 Movies I Think About When I Think About the Movies<BR/><BR/>3 men that deserve to be a Hump Day Hottie<BR/><BR/>3 - Jude Law <BR/>2 - Bruce Willis <BR/>1 - Clive Owen <BR/><BR/>3 women that deserve to be a Hump Day Hottie <BR/><BR/>3 - La Pfieffer <BR/>2 - Ludivine Sagnier <BR/>1 - Monica BellucciAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-9827932353769468752007-09-10T10:09:00.000-04:002007-09-10T10:09:00.000-04:003 Favorite Movies1. The Piano2. Casablanca3. The S...<B>3 Favorite Movies</B><BR/>1. The Piano<BR/>2. Casablanca<BR/>3. The Seventh Seal<BR/><BR/><B>3 Favorite (working) Actresses</B><BR/>1. Julianne Moore<BR/>2. Nicole Kidman<BR/>3. Patricia Clarkson<BR/><BR/>and, appropriately, <B>3 Favorite Performance by My 3 Favorite Actresses</B><BR/><BR/><B>Julianne Moore</B><BR/>1. Far from Heaven<BR/>2. Boogie Nights<BR/>3. Safe<BR/><BR/><B>Nicole Kidman</B><BR/>1. Birth<BR/>2. Moulin Rouge!<BR/>3. Eyes Wide Shut<BR/><BR/><B>Patricia Clarkson</B><BR/>1. High Art<BR/>2. Dogville<BR/>3. Far from HeavenAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-23375703179458592942007-09-10T09:38:00.000-04:002007-09-10T09:38:00.000-04:00favorite wrestlemania matches: 1. Submission Match...<B>favorite wrestlemania matches: </B><BR/><BR/>1. Submission Match: Bret Hart vs. Steve Austin (Wrestlemania 13)<BR/><BR/>2. Triple H vs. Chris Benoit vs. Shawn Michaels (Wrestlemania 20)<BR/><BR/>3. Ultimate Warrior vs Randy Savage (Wrestlemania 7)<BR/><BR/><BR/> <B>favorite buffy TVS episodes: </B><BR/><BR/>1. The Body - Season 5<BR/><BR/>2. The Gift - Season 5<BR/><BR/>3. Halloween - Season 2<BR/><BR/><BR/><B>Books</B><BR/>1. A Tale of Blood and Sweatsocks by Mick Foley<BR/><BR/>2. The Stand by Stephen King<BR/><BR/>3. Batman The Long Halloween by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale <BR/><BR/><BR/><B>Places I'd Most Like to Visit</B><BR/>1. Scottland<BR/><BR/>2. Italy<BR/><BR/>3. GreeceAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-63399730415120224182007-09-10T09:14:00.000-04:002007-09-10T09:14:00.000-04:00Lorenzo’s favorite:movies ever: Some like it hot, ...Lorenzo’s favorite:<BR/><BR/>movies ever: Some like it hot, Singin’ in the rain, The 400 blows (but i change my mind every second)<BR/>movies from the past season: Marie Antoinette, Shortbus, Zodiac <BR/>classic movie stars (male): Montgomery Clift, Gary Cooper, Cary Grant<BR/>classic movie stars (female): Bette Davis, Judy Garland, Lauren Bacall<BR/>contemporary movie stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Kate Winslet, Meryl Streep <BR/>actors i have impure thoughs about: Josh Hartnett, Jude Law, Ryan Phillippe<BR/>directors: Hitchcock, Minnelli, Wyler<BR/>childhood movies: Old yeller, The goonies, That darn cat<BR/>noirs: Out of the past, This gun for hire, Dead reckoning<BR/>musicals: Singin’ in the rain, The band wagon, A star is born<BR/>tv series: ER (seasons 1-7 only), Friends, Scrubs<BR/>books: War and peace, Great expectations, Mrs. DallowayAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-70322841477806762072007-09-10T08:10:00.000-04:002007-09-10T08:10:00.000-04:00My Three Fave Christmas Movies:1. It's a Wonderfu...My Three Fave Christmas Movies:<BR/>1. It's a Wonderful Life<BR/>2. White Christmas (Lord help the sister who comes between me & my man! - yowsa!)<BR/>3. Chevy Chase Christmas.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-60164108211234423592007-09-10T07:22:00.000-04:002007-09-10T07:22:00.000-04:00anon but why a shoulder? please to explain.MZS -I'...<B>anon</B> but why a shoulder? please to explain.<BR/><BR/><B>MZS</B> -I'm glad we both share the Sondheim enthusiasm and i shoulda done "idols"<BR/><BR/>1. Madonna<BR/>2. Stephen Sondheim<BR/>3. anybody who has managed to make a living doing what they absolutely love... or maybe that's people I'm insanely jealous of and maybe that's also people I'm insanely jealous of whilst getting ready for work on Monday morning.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-87195751043132736762007-09-10T04:00:00.000-04:002007-09-10T04:00:00.000-04:00Favorite Natalie Portman parts:1. Darcy, The Simps...Favorite Natalie Portman parts:<BR/><BR/>1. Darcy, <I>The Simpsons</I><BR/>2. Evey, <I>V for Vendetta</I><BR/>3. Marty, <I>Beautiful Girls</I><BR/><BR/>Favorite Scarlett Johannson parts:<BR/><BR/>1. Her left breast.<BR/>2. Her right breast.<BR/>3. Uh, a shoulder. Whatever. Pick one.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-30768646218398126412007-09-10T03:49:00.000-04:002007-09-10T03:49:00.000-04:00Most Beautiful Actresses of All Time:1. Greta Garb...Most Beautiful Actresses of All Time:<BR/>1. Greta Garbo<BR/>2. Ingrid Bergman<BR/>3. Vivien Leigh<BR/><BR/>Favourite Movie Characters:<BR/>1. Martha; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?<BR/>2. Bridget Gregory; The Last Seduction.<BR/>3. Scarlett O'Hara; Gone With The Wind.Sam Brookshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09456254953886041016noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-25785403613715194272007-09-10T01:59:00.000-04:002007-09-10T01:59:00.000-04:00Congratulations, Nathaniel. Three idols:1. Stanley...Congratulations, Nathaniel. <BR/><BR/>Three idols:<BR/><BR/>1. Stanley Kubrick<BR/>2. Marlon Brando<BR/>3. Stephen SondheimMatt Zoller Seitzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16921028537989131859noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-82445005103288957672007-09-10T01:34:00.000-04:002007-09-10T01:34:00.000-04:00Umm, doesn't ROTK count as a third installment of ...Umm, doesn't ROTK count as a third installment of a franchise? That should bump <EM>Cremaster 3</EM>, no?<BR/><BR/>And <EM>Return of the Jedi</EM> may not be the best, or even second best, of the <EM>Star Wars</EM> movies, but it's still damn good, and would be included in my top 3 part threes.<BR/><BR/>Favorite 3 films:<BR/><EM>Thelma & Louise</EM><BR/><EM>Dancer in the Dark</EM><BR/><EM>West Side Story</EM><BR/><BR/>Favorite 3 TV series:<BR/><EM>Battlestar Galactica</EM><BR/><EM>Mary Tyler Moore</EM><BR/>the whole <EM>Star Trek</EM> universe<BR/><BR/>(<EM>My So-Called Life</EM> and/or <EM>Twin Peaks</EM> would probably be here if I'd seen a single episode of either, but alas, I have not)<BR/><BR/>And there are just too many hot men to list. That's why I do tournaments.adam k.https://www.blogger.com/profile/13485604493059621307noreply@blogger.com