tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post5894402508250517398..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: What's your favorite movie of 2010 thus far?NATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger75125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-560481727116940392010-08-10T04:09:52.500-04:002010-08-10T04:09:52.500-04:00My first comment here.
So to me Shutter Island and...My first comment here.<br />So to me Shutter Island and The secret in their Eyes have to be the best so far.<br />I still need to see the Ghost Writer and I am Love thoAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-32906152470240068972010-08-06T08:06:01.719-04:002010-08-06T08:06:01.719-04:00Winter's Bone and I Killed My Mother
Caroline...Winter's Bone and I Killed My Mother<br /><br />Caroline, watch Boy A. And then watch the Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus. The fact that he's in Never Let Me Go AND The Social Network AND the upcoming Spider-man movie.... he's a great actor who's looking at a wonderful year with high profile roles. I, for one, cannot wait.Arkaannoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-14913034653677390182010-08-05T21:45:58.188-04:002010-08-05T21:45:58.188-04:00"Inception" and "Winter's Bone&..."Inception" and "Winter's Bone" <br /><br />Folks, give up a sovreign or three and catch "Winter's Bone" during the five minutes it lasts at an art house relatively near you...movies this good need to be rewarded financially.Carlnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-19667031961247829112010-08-05T19:02:35.250-04:002010-08-05T19:02:35.250-04:00Ok, if I were to put up a Top Ten (b/c to ask for ...Ok, if I were to put up a Top Ten (b/c to ask for less is just *so* 2008):<br /><br />1. Mother<br />2. Blue Valentine<br />3. Inception<br />4. The Runaways<br />5. Toy Story 3<br />6. The Karate Kid<br />7. Greenberg<br />8. The Ghost Writer<br />9. The Square<br />10. Hot Tub Time Machine<br /><br />Can't wait to get 1 and 4 on Blu-Ray. Soon!Walter L. Hollmannhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13636732594078157905noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-1697146068575619162010-08-05T17:17:05.016-04:002010-08-05T17:17:05.016-04:00I've not got round to seeing Toy Story 3 yet, ...I've not got round to seeing Toy Story 3 yet, but I suspect that would be in there if I had. So far, I've only really been bowled over by two films released this year (in the UK at least):<br /><br />A Prophet<br />Fish Tank<br /><br />Both films had such strong central performances (and some very good supporting ones as well) that really blew me away. Inception I enjoyed a great deal whilst I was watching it, but it had a quick fade.<br /><br />I Love You Philip Morris and The Ghost Writer both surprised me by making me fall for Ewan McGregor again, and I doubt I'm going to see a supporting performance as good as Olivia Williams' again this year.<br /><br />Looking forward to The Kids Are Alright, which I'm not sure when it's being released over here, and The Tree of Life.Benhttp://stripyhorse23.tumblr.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-51898714528534622612010-08-05T16:06:26.120-04:002010-08-05T16:06:26.120-04:001. Restrepo
2. Toy Story 3
3 Inception
I highly r...1. Restrepo<br />2. Toy Story 3<br />3 Inception<br /><br />I highly recommend Restrepo if you ever live remotely near a theater showing it.Castorhttp://www.anomalousmaterial.com/moviesnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-9281629679558127702010-08-05T15:49:23.822-04:002010-08-05T15:49:23.822-04:00I haven't seen nearly enough movies this year,...I haven't seen nearly enough movies this year, thanks to finances, but my favorites so far of those that have been released in the US are: How to Train Your Dragon, Toy Story 3, Inception, Iron Man 2, and Percy Jackson (yes, really). <br /><br />My actual favorite movie of the year, though, is I Love You, Phillip Morris, but as it still hasn't been released in the US (though I was able to see it thanks to a UK DVD), not sure if that is allowed to count, heh.Robert William Berghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09539679849958514080noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-6966014204655765732010-08-05T15:43:53.945-04:002010-08-05T15:43:53.945-04:00A Prophet
Inception
Toy Story 3
How To Train Your ...A Prophet<br />Inception<br />Toy Story 3<br />How To Train Your Dragon<br />The Kids Are All Right<br />Fish Tank<br /><br />In order.Matthew Starrhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16228585724321402023noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-44819987455353392010-08-05T13:47:30.644-04:002010-08-05T13:47:30.644-04:00LourdesLourdesBrian Darrhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17693169310367670898noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-79722049795506486002010-08-05T13:13:17.788-04:002010-08-05T13:13:17.788-04:00The Ghost Writer and Inception.The Ghost Writer and Inception.Scotthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07607567799469685872noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-19156529224130983842010-08-05T12:58:36.845-04:002010-08-05T12:58:36.845-04:00Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
On Tou...Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives<br />On Tour<br />I Am LoveAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-9163740886734671952010-08-05T12:13:43.346-04:002010-08-05T12:13:43.346-04:00Winter's Bone is the ONLY great picture so far...Winter's Bone is the ONLY great picture so far...Saw I am Love yesterday. It look's great. Tilda Swinton is PHENOMENAL (as usual) But the movie is (for me anyway) very cliché & soooo déjà vu (the final plot twist involving the oldest son is soooo Damage (the Louis Malle movie))stjeansnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-11029616752620988892010-08-05T12:01:44.308-04:002010-08-05T12:01:44.308-04:00Claire Denis' White Material is masterful. I a...Claire Denis' White Material is masterful. I also really liked Exit Through The Gift Shop and Lourdes.7Bisnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-75347825781330552062010-08-05T11:15:54.490-04:002010-08-05T11:15:54.490-04:00NATE- Well, the film never really clicked for me. ...NATE- Well, the film never really clicked for me. It felt like a character study without it's main character. The film spends a lot of time on it's main character Malik (played brilliantly Tahar Rahim) but I never felt like a knew him.<br /><br />I'm perfectly okay with long films so long as they don't remind me that I'm watching something that doesn't feel like it's long (perfect exmaple: The Seven Samurai) but I felt how long it was and it started to get on my nerves.<br /><br />That and I felt the film lacked any emotional impact. Even with the last scene, where were suposed to get a sort of "Oh shit" feeling about it, I never got that. <br /><br />I don't think it's a bad film; Just not a great film that many proclaim it is. I admire the craftsmenship put into the film and it has an awesome soundtrack but it never comes together like it should.<br /><br />If you have any interest in seeing the film, then go. Don't let my words sway you away! Maybe in a few years or so, my opion might change or something like that.<br /><br />P.S. Love your Alice in Wonderland review. I haven't seen it but I knew it wasn't going to be good right from some of the trailers I saw.Connornoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-30952607960137758542010-08-05T10:29:45.288-04:002010-08-05T10:29:45.288-04:00So, I've seen roughly 40 films from 2010 up to...So, I've seen roughly 40 films from 2010 up to this point, and here are the twelve that stand out in particular so far (tiered/ordered for quality):<br /><br />Excellent:<br />Everyone Else<br /><br />Very Good:<br />Exit Through the Gift Shop<br />Dogtooth<br /><br />Good:<br />The Kids Are All Right<br />I Am Love<br />Prodigal Sons<br />A Prophet<br /><br />Rather good:<br />Winter's Bone<br />The Father of My Children<br />Fish Tank<br />Greenberg<br />I Killed My MotherNick M.https://www.blogger.com/profile/12566330717380805279noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-17209936774634245372010-08-05T10:03:06.915-04:002010-08-05T10:03:06.915-04:00I have been pretty pleased at most things I've...I have been pretty pleased at most things I've seen this year.<br /><br />Favorite List So Far:<br />Toy Story 3<br />The Kids Are All Right<br />Winter's Bone<br />Please Give<br />Inception<br />Greenberg<br />Prodigal Sons<br /><br />The movies that dissapointed me, but were by no means terrible, were Shutter Island and Cyrus.Benhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02998101864589973621noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-52232027819584153732010-08-05T09:42:42.227-04:002010-08-05T09:42:42.227-04:00Connor -- welcome. love to hear from first-timers!...Connor -- welcome. love to hear from first-timers! (i think you're the first person who i've heard label A Prophet as a disappointment (!) now I'm curious)<br /><br />Nicola -- the runaways is so much better than people think it is (cuz most people haven't seen it)<br /><br />Nick -- thanks for GREENBERG reminder. I really must screen that.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-89600740269015742752010-08-05T09:23:31.302-04:002010-08-05T09:23:31.302-04:00Hi, Nate. First commenter, long time vistor.
If I...Hi, Nate. First commenter, long time vistor.<br /><br />If I were to pick my favorites so far, I'd say these:<br /><br />5. Hot Tub Time Machine.<br />4. Shutter Island.<br />3. The Ghost Writer.<br />2. REC 2.<br />1. Inception.<br /><br />Dissapointments:<br />Kick-Ass.<br />A Prophet.<br /><br />Want to see:<br />Toy Story 3.<br />Tree of Life.<br />Machete.<br />The Other Guys.<br />Legend of the Guardians.<br />The Expendables.<br />The A-Team.<br />Chloe.<br />Micmacs.<br /><br />Other stuff I've seen this year:<br />Iron Man 2.<br />Daybreakers.<br />The Crazies.<br />The Wolfman.Connornoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-66044118043787544792010-08-05T09:20:25.967-04:002010-08-05T09:20:25.967-04:00I would go with Toy Story 3, though I agree that A...I would go with Toy Story 3, though I agree that Animal Kingdom is excellent and would also mention both Micmacs and the little-seen The City of Your Final Destination.Movies with Abehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18131694123939904629noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-32307335981966858152010-08-05T08:41:13.727-04:002010-08-05T08:41:13.727-04:00I have loved approximately nothing this year. Then...I have loved approximately nothing this year. Then again, I'm going to see I Am Love on Sunday (I'm just thankful we actually have film festivals over here), so maybe that'll help me get over my disappointment? I'm going to see Certified Copy, I Killed My Mother and Splice as well.<br /><br />Otherwise, I'll have to go with Toy Story 3 by default. Saw Inception tonight, and I was really unimpressed. I wanted to love it, too. Ah well. Scott Pilgrim soon!MDhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06698158831863143375noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-88674745329931052562010-08-05T08:40:48.257-04:002010-08-05T08:40:48.257-04:00My favourites so far have been Shutter Island, The...My favourites so far have been Shutter Island, The Runaways and Robin Hood.Nicolahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17444948666965330731noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-18007810874245372632010-08-05T07:40:53.587-04:002010-08-05T07:40:53.587-04:00I would have to say Exit Through the Gift Shop for...I would have to say Exit Through the Gift Shop for the best film of the year thus far. Amazing, inspiring, and truly a completely head-spinning film. If you haven't seen it, you must, as it's one of the seminal works of documentary at least in the past ten years, but even of all-time. <br /><br />Also:<br /><br />2. Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work<br />3. Toy Story 3<br />4. Fish Tank<br />5. Winter's Bone<br />6. Greenberg (the year's most underappreciated)<br />7. The Ghost Writer <br />8. Please Give<br />9. The Art of the Steal <br />10. How to Train Your Dragon<br /><br />The last two to four probably won't end up on my year-end top ten list. <br /><br />They should go back to five nominees at the Oscars. I thought that was a one-year sort of thing, and I'm very disappointed it wasn't. Because even though I was glad "A Serious Man" was nominated, there was really no point as it wasn't going to win from the start. They should stick with the idea of 5, because until there's a film that wins that's not part of the "core five" (i.e. the films that also have nominees for best director), it's incredibly pointless and obviously a marketing technique to have 10.Nick Duvalhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00089865009208643645noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-28879662738349318252010-08-05T07:27:43.512-04:002010-08-05T07:27:43.512-04:00I've been so thankful for the local film festi...I've been so thankful for the local film festival, which has thrown up a selection of films that I would gladly include in any "top ten of the year" list. I still reckon 2010 hasn't been anywhere near as bad as some are saying and could easily fill out a few Oscar categories with ease (like Director, Actress, Cinematography and Editing being the most respectable at this stage in my eyes.) <br /><br /><i>Dreamland</i>, <i>Brotherhood</i>, <i>The Illusionist</i>, <i>I Love You Phillip Morris</i>, <i>Life During Wartime</i>, <i>Four Lions</i> and <i>City of Life and Death</i> are amazing cinema alongside <i>I Am Love</i>, <i>Toy Story 3</i>, <i>The Horseman</i>, <i>City Island</i>, <i>Exit Through the Gift Shop</i>, <i>Fish Tank</i>, <i>Animal Kingdom</i>, <i>The Waiting City</i> and <i>Mother</i>.Glenn Dunkshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05424659636310160482noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-75964084673169543832010-08-05T07:04:28.892-04:002010-08-05T07:04:28.892-04:00Alison -- we go by US release dates so those are 2...Alison -- we go by US release dates so those are 2010 movies to us too.<br /><br />Kevin -- those three are aren't they? which is why they're all going into Oscar's BP lineup i expect.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-20418339702872073712010-08-05T06:31:26.537-04:002010-08-05T06:31:26.537-04:00Inception. Such a brilliant idea. I know the movie...Inception. Such a brilliant idea. I know the movie has some flaws and the ending was somewhat predictable, but the execution was splendid. My favorite scenes are the zero-gravity hallway scene and the shot of the van falling down from the bridge in between the other scenes.<br /><br />I also enyojed The Private Lives of Pippa Lee, I know it was technically a 2009 movie, but here, it was released only 5 weeks ago.<br /><br />I haven't seen that many movies this year, though, most notably Toy Story 3 and The Ghost Writer. This year has been pretty busy with my exchange semester, the final season of Lost and the FIFA World Cup. Hopefully, I'll have more time to go to the cinema in the remaining months of the year. <br /><br />I'm eagerly awaiting:<br />Black Swan<br />Never Let Me Go<br />Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I (yes, I'm a bit of a fangirl ;) )<br />The Kids Are Alright (mainly because you, Nathaniel, recommend it)<br />The Tempest<br />Eat Pray Love<br />Saw VII... just kidding ;)Namastenoreply@blogger.com