tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post7111870796557373605..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: Golden FeversNATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-60873877480879788782008-06-18T07:35:00.000-04:002008-06-18T07:35:00.000-04:00Terrific idea, Nat! As I was reading it I was emb...Terrific idea, Nat! As I was reading it I was embarrassed by how many films, especially from your lineups, that I have not seen yet. At least that gives me another list of "need to rent"! (It goes without saying that I like your lineups better for every year than the actual AMPAS ones, right? )<BR/><BR/>On a side note, I saw the MR! promo pic and got excessively excited that this was a link to the next part of the MR tribute, and had to calm myself down.Janicehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08049113750769117163noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-10393182862996908262008-06-16T20:31:00.000-04:002008-06-16T20:31:00.000-04:00I think the academy nominated exactly eight master...I think the academy nominated exactly eight masterpieces this decade<BR/><BR/>Crouching Tiger<BR/>LOTR (all three)<BR/>Brokeback Mountain<BR/>There Will Be Blood<BR/>In the Bedroom<BR/>Munich<BR/><BR/> My three winners were Return of the King, No Country for Old Men.... and The Departed, but I think The Departed is only marginally better than the competition (except A Beautiful Mind and Crash, both which are among the worst films of the decade).Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-84314222288160285622008-06-16T07:33:00.000-04:002008-06-16T07:33:00.000-04:00...and Babel. Well, that's Crash 2: Now With More ...<I>...and Babel. Well, that's Crash 2: Now With More Actual Cinematic Flavor.</I><BR/><BR/>teehee!Boydhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08911661238937757140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-70326318852495482582008-06-16T02:47:00.000-04:002008-06-16T02:47:00.000-04:00(deleted my first reply because of bad html)Of the...(deleted my first reply because of bad html)<BR/><BR/>Of the winners:<BR/>1. Chicago<BR/>2. Million Dollar Baby<BR/>3. NCfOM<BR/><BR/>Of the nominees:<BR/>1. Moulin Rouge!<BR/>2. Lost in Translation<BR/>3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon<BR/>4. Chicago<BR/>5. Erin Brockovich<BR/>6. Brokeback Mountain<BR/>7. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers<BR/>8. Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World<BR/><BR/>I don't know why I didn't click Fellowship of the Ring though, cause that should be there. Hmmm.<BR/><BR/>My favourites of the decade though have mostly gone unnominated. (in no order) Mysterious Skin, American Psycho, Birth, Billy Elliot, Lantana, Mulholland Drive, Eternal Sunshine, Jindabyne....<BR/><BR/>The only nominee I haven't seen is Letters from Iwo Jima so that's pretty good, I reckon. <BR/><BR/>Worst:<BR/>1. A Beautiful Mind<BR/>2. Ray<BR/>3. Finding NeverlandGlenn Dunkshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05424659636310160482noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-53190412803713305412008-06-16T02:46:00.000-04:002008-06-16T02:46:00.000-04:00This comment has been removed by the author.Glenn Dunkshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05424659636310160482noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-61990223924690412752008-06-16T00:54:00.000-04:002008-06-16T00:54:00.000-04:00My own preference of the winners:1. The Departed (...My own preference of the winners:<BR/><BR/>1. The Departed (A)<BR/>2. No Country for Old Men (A-)<BR/>3. LOTR: Return of the King (B+)<BR/>4. Million Dollar Baby (B+)<BR/>5. Chicago (B+)<BR/>6. Crash (C+)<BR/>7. A Beautiful Mind (C+)<BR/>8. Gladiator (C)Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05756810421569628669noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-5831912777947137732008-06-15T16:48:00.000-04:002008-06-15T16:48:00.000-04:00I haven't seen Seabiscuit, Capote, Munich and Ray....I haven't seen Seabiscuit, Capote, Munich and Ray. As for the others:<BR/><BR/>Yes!:<BR/>Moulin Rouge<BR/>Chicago<BR/>The hours<BR/>Brokeback Mountain<BR/>Babel<BR/>The queen<BR/>Master and commander<BR/>No country for old men<BR/>Juno<BR/>There will be blood<BR/><BR/>Good choice:<BR/>Crouching tiger, hidden dragon<BR/>Erin Brockovich<BR/>Traffic<BR/>A beautiful mind<BR/>The Fellowship of the ring<BR/>The pianist<BR/>Crash<BR/>Letters from Iwo Jima<BR/><BR/>Respectable fondness:<BR/>Lost in translation<BR/>The return of the king<BR/>Little Miss Sunshine<BR/>Million dollar baby<BR/>Mystic river<BR/><BR/>If you must...:<BR/>In the bedroom<BR/>Gangs of New York<BR/>Sideways<BR/>Good night and good luck<BR/>Atonement<BR/>Michael Clayton<BR/><BR/>You’re really testing my patience:<BR/>Gladiator<BR/>Gosford Park<BR/>The two towers<BR/>The aviator<BR/><BR/>What the f***?!:<BR/>Chocolat<BR/>Finding NeverlandAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-24910590698095665592008-06-15T14:49:00.000-04:002008-06-15T14:49:00.000-04:00I'll follow amir's lead here.In my case, most of m...I'll follow amir's lead here.<BR/><BR/>In my case, most of my favorites (Mulholland Dr, Spirited Away, Innocence, 25th Hour, A.I., Zodiac, Punch-Drunk Love, Wonder Boys) are painfully absent, but at least No Country and Lost in Translation got well-deserved nods.<BR/><BR/>BEST PIC:<BR/>1. No Country for Old Men<BR/>2. The Return of the King<BR/>3. Gladiator<BR/><BR/>BEST PIC NOMINEES:<BR/>1. Lost in Translation<BR/>2. No Country for Old Men<BR/>3. Munich<BR/>4. There Will Be Blood<BR/>5. Sideways<BR/>6. Brokeback Mountain<BR/>7. The Fellowship of the Ring<BR/>8. In the BedroomAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-44405501994177651822008-06-15T14:17:00.000-04:002008-06-15T14:17:00.000-04:00AMAZING!! Loved reading/doing this!My 3 picks for ...AMAZING!! Loved reading/doing this!<BR/><BR/>My 3 picks for Best winner were:<BR/>1st Chicago<BR/>2nd Million Dollar Baby<BR/>3rd The Departed<BR/><BR/>My 3 picks for Best nominee were:<BR/>1st The Hours<BR/>2nd Brokeback Mountain<BR/>3rd In the Bedroom<BR/>4th Lost in Translation<BR/>5th Atonement<BR/>6th Moulin Rouge!<BR/>7th Chicago<BR/>8th Babel<BR/><BR/>(Almost my Top 8 of the decade, with only Eternal Sunshine not there. Hadn't realised how many of my faves were actually Best Pic nominees! I'm so consensus. Bleugh!)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-20896962609085527252008-06-15T13:36:00.000-04:002008-06-15T13:36:00.000-04:00Awesome new feature!Random lengthy movie-related l...Awesome new feature!<BR/><BR/>Random lengthy movie-related lists always make my day.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-73734105074800639472008-06-15T13:15:00.000-04:002008-06-15T13:15:00.000-04:00first of all: awesome!and also it's good to know h...first of all: awesome!<BR/><BR/>and also it's good to know how you're running this Best Picture retrospective, as I plan to play along at home and watch all the best pics that I haven't seen (and those I havent seen in ages). Wings just came in at the library... yay!Roberthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13178975866741187681noreply@blogger.com