tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post8814512342700614628..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: Woody Allen's Best Work?NATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger42125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-79440793048334764412010-08-31T01:17:18.102-04:002010-08-31T01:17:18.102-04:001. Crimes And Misdemeanors
2. Annie Hall
3. Ban...1. Crimes And Misdemeanors<br />2. Annie Hall<br />3. Bananas<br />4. Hannah And Her Sisters<br />5. Bullets Over Broadway<br />6. Manhattan<br />7. Sleeper<br />8. Stardust Memories<br />9. The Purple Rose Of Cairo <br />10. Husbands And WivesAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-2815778668265622912010-07-10T13:20:02.474-04:002010-07-10T13:20:02.474-04:00Husbands and Wives is awesome. So, so, so, so unde...Husbands and Wives is awesome. So, so, so, so underrated. My favorite is either Match Point or Annie Hall.Nick Duvalhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00089865009208643645noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-91215906936975490222010-07-10T02:15:56.308-04:002010-07-10T02:15:56.308-04:001. Annie Hall - Perfection...
2. Vicky Cristina Ba...1. Annie Hall - Perfection...<br />2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Cruz slays me!<br />3. Crimes and Misdemeanors - "God is a luxury I can't afford." Unsettling, atypical Woody.<br />4. Deconstructing Harry - Black comedy at its most volatile; side-splittingly hilarious.<br />5. Hannah and Her Sisters - Simultaneously one of Allen's most cynical and sincere movies.<br />6. Bullets Over Broadway - Watched it in a funk but managed to fall under Wiest's spell anyway ("Don't speak!"). Tilly and Ullman also shine.<br />7. Manhattan - Enjoyed it the first time around, but haven't been able to sit through it since. <b>?</b>badmofonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-66327006719122963462010-07-08T08:12:44.760-04:002010-07-08T08:12:44.760-04:00My List:
1. Annie Hall
2. Hannah and Her Sisters...My List: <br />1. Annie Hall <br />2. Hannah and Her Sisters <br />3. The Purple Rose of Cairo <br />4. Love and Death <br />5. Husbands and Wives <br />6. Crimes and Misdemeanors <br />7. Bullets Over Broadway <br />8. Manhattan <br />9. Radio Days <br />10. A three-way tie between Broadway Danny Rose, Deconstructing Harry, and Match Point.Sean Dnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-46109824192422254312010-07-08T03:03:26.679-04:002010-07-08T03:03:26.679-04:00Interiors
Manhattan
Take the Money and Run
Annie H...<i>Interiors<br />Manhattan<br /><b>Take the Money and Run</b><br />Annie Hall<br /><b>Alice</b><br />The Purple Rose of Cairo<br /><b>Stardust Memories</b><br />Sweet and Lowdown</i>Paul Outlawhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14223551781533342142noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-87472622311561319292010-07-08T02:23:33.283-04:002010-07-08T02:23:33.283-04:00top ten in order:
manhattan
purple rose
crimes &a...top ten in order:<br /><br />manhattan<br />purple rose<br />crimes & misdemeanors<br />annie hall<br />hannah & her sisters<br />zelig<br />husbands and wives<br />sleeer<br />love & death<br />deconstructing harrry<br /><br />runner up: another womanOwen (aka die hard Woody Allen fan)noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-4551163629543187052010-07-07T23:25:42.873-04:002010-07-07T23:25:42.873-04:001. Match Point (it's a more focussed Crimes &...1. Match Point (it's a more focussed Crimes & Misdemeanors)<br />2. Broadway Danny Rose<br />3. Annie Hall<br />4. Bullets Over Broadway<br />5. Hannah and her Sisters<br /><br />Special mention goes to Play It Again, Sam, which is often omitted from the canon because he didn't direct it, but it stars him and Diane Keaton, was written by him, and if you watched it with no credits everyone would assume he directed it.IslandLiberalhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02587140315984984396noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-42413904199346113462010-07-07T20:45:25.868-04:002010-07-07T20:45:25.868-04:00My favorite filmmaker (in total) with my alltime f...My favorite filmmaker (in total) with my alltime favorite movie ever, Annie Hall. I saw it when I was about 18 and giggled through the whole thing. I've probably seen it at least 30 times. But there are others I really, really like as well. This is more or less in order. The top three are solid:<br /><br />1. Annie Hall<br />2. Manhattan<br />3. Crimes & Misdemeanors (one of my Top 10 of the 80s)<br />4. Sleeper (for sheer laughter, it just can't be beat)<br />5. Radio Days (very underrated in my opinion, his second best of the 80s)<br />6. Hannah and Her Sisters<br />7. Husband & Wives (I'm still mad at Marisa Tomei)<br />8. Zelig (audacious)<br />9. Broadway Danny Rose (a fun piffle)<br />10. Match Point (for not sucking and showing Woody still has it)Dave in Alamitos Beachnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-10945382016955633222010-07-07T20:12:57.424-04:002010-07-07T20:12:57.424-04:00A lot of people don't like the influence of Be...A lot of people don't like the influence of Bergman, but I think Husbands ans Wives is even better than Scenes of Marriage. I mean it!<br /><br />I think it is the most brutal movie ever made about relationships.cal rothnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-19901359404055869372010-07-07T20:05:58.899-04:002010-07-07T20:05:58.899-04:00It's Husbands and Wives. And I've seen eve...It's Husbands and Wives. And I've seen every movie except for Tall Dark Stranger and Bananas. <br /><br />Then, we have your 3: Manhattan, Annie Hall and Purple Rose. <br /><br />From that, I'd go to Deconstructing Harry and Bullets Over Broadway.<br /><br />After that, Hannan and Her Sisters, Manhattan Murder Mystery.<br /><br />I think Allen's best belong to the 90's!cal rothnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-38948343810719504042010-07-07T18:40:28.367-04:002010-07-07T18:40:28.367-04:00http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film/DVDCompare6/shadowsa...<a rel="nofollow">http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film/DVDCompare6/shadowsandfog/R1-01.08.07.jpg</a><br /><br />Learn something new everyday!/3rtfu11noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-34241243729308271192010-07-07T17:23:23.016-04:002010-07-07T17:23:23.016-04:00I would have to go...
1. Annie Hall (my favorite m...I would have to go...<br />1. Annie Hall (my favorite movie of all time)<br />2. Manhattan (gets better every time I watch it)<br />3. Match Point (my first Woody Allen movie. Instant love)<br />4. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (while Penelope Cruz was beyond outstanding, Rebecca Hall was vastly underrated)<br />5. The Purple Rose of Cairo (I have to agree with you Nathaniel. My next few are ones Farrow should have an Oscar nomination or win for)<br />6. Mighty Aphrodite (No love for this one here. Maybe it was more poignant to me because of the adoption sideplot but I loved this one)<br />7. Broadway Danny Rose (MIA FARROW FTW!!!!)<br />8. Bullets Over Broadway (I love it the more I watch it. Wiest is amazing here)<br />9. Alice (Once again, Mia Farrow)<br />10. Hannah and Her Sisters (I really liked and admired this but I didn't quite connect as much as I expected)<br /><br />For some reason, I like Whatever Works but I recognize it was not his best. Strangely, I don't like Husbands and Wives too much (same with Zelig). Also, I don't remember Crimes and Misdemeanors just like you Nathaniel. I just remember I got bored and shut it off (i've never done that to Woody Allen before). I probably need to rewatch it.<br /><br />Now for performances:<br />1. Diane Keaton - Annie Hall<br />2. Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona<br />3. Scarlett Johansson - Match Point<br />4. Dianne Wiest - Bullets Over Broadway<br />5. Mia Farrow - Alice, Broadway Danny Rose, Purple Rose of Cairo<br />6. Mira Sorvino - Mighty Aphrodite<br />7. Mariel Hemingway - Manhattan<br />8. Jennifer Tilly - Bullets Over Broadway<br />9. Rebecca Hall - Vicky Cristina Barcelona<br />10. Woody Allen - Annie Hall<br /><br />So many good movies and performancescjmoviemanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02637200799099550541noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-77209415028652926962010-07-07T17:20:05.641-04:002010-07-07T17:20:05.641-04:00My favourites -
1. Everyone Says I Love You - I k...My favourites -<br /><br />1. Everyone Says I Love You - I know it's not his BEST film, not by far, but it's absolutely the one that makes me the happiest.<br />2. Bullets Over Broadway - His funniest film, and Tracey Ullman is hugely underrated in it. I think it was Nick's Flick Picks who had a great write-up about the film and her performance.<br />3. Hannah and Her Sisters - Love. Everyone was talking about how (500) Days of Summer 'ripped off' Annie Hall, but I saw a lot more of Hannah in there - especially the architecture shots.<br />4. Annie Hall - How could I not? "I'm inta leather."<br />5. Manhattan - One of the most beautifully photographed films ever made.<br />6. Deconstructing Harry - So weird, so funny, and very moving.<br />7. Love and Death - Hysterically funny, and Diane Keaton is really fantastic in this one.<br />8. Sleeper - Ditto - the giant banana peel really gets me in this one.Nate B.noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-27430621773917815272010-07-07T17:10:44.230-04:002010-07-07T17:10:44.230-04:001. Hannah and Her Sisters
2. Annie Hall
3. Crimes ...1. Hannah and Her Sisters<br />2. Annie Hall<br />3. Crimes and Misdemeanors<br />4. Vicky Cristina Barcelona<br />5. The Purple Rose of Cairo<br />6. Everyone Says I Love You<br />7. Broadway Danny Rose<br />8. Match Point <br />9. September<br />10. Manhattan<br /><br />Must rewatch Husbands and Wives!Willnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-39471876199810126732010-07-07T16:30:34.758-04:002010-07-07T16:30:34.758-04:00no fans of Deconstructing Harry? i really like th...no fans of Deconstructing Harry? i really like that one, but i have a soft spot for a number of his more generally maligned films, like Stardust Memories and Shadows & Fog. i love manhattan, hannah & her sisters, etc, but at this point in my fandom i think i get more out of some of his more obscure titles.Joshnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-13427320174477658082010-07-07T16:12:59.586-04:002010-07-07T16:12:59.586-04:00kent -- i can't do that list because i fear it...<b>kent</b> -- i can't do that list because i fear it'd be ALL Farrow all the time. Single most underappreciated major actress of the modern era.<br /><br />no, no, okay it'd be<br /><br />FARROW in just about everything (but particularly Alice, Purple Rose & Broadway Danny Rose)<br />KEATON in annie hall<br />WIEST in everything<br />PAGE or STAPLETON in interiors.<br />DAVIS in husbands and wives<br /><br />or something like that.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-56402707755738371702010-07-07T16:06:31.167-04:002010-07-07T16:06:31.167-04:00sorry The Purple Rose of Cairo is! (overrated that...sorry The Purple Rose of Cairo is! (overrated that is)stjeansnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-49549675627459795772010-07-07T15:25:57.050-04:002010-07-07T15:25:57.050-04:00gonna change the topic a bit. woody sure does get ...gonna change the topic a bit. woody sure does get great performances from his stars. my top five favs in no order would be:<br /><br />keaton - annie hall (1977)<br />davis - husbands and wives (1992)<br />wiest - hannah and her sisters (1986)<br />page - interiors (1978)<br />farrow - the purple rose of cairo (1985)kentnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-59522144427695138332010-07-07T15:03:22.818-04:002010-07-07T15:03:22.818-04:00stjeans -- and what would <> be?stjeans -- and what would <> be?NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-27282312691434592512010-07-07T15:02:25.280-04:002010-07-07T15:02:25.280-04:00the best:
1) MANHATTAN
2) ANNIE HALL
3) ZELIG
4) ...the best:<br /><br />1) MANHATTAN<br />2) ANNIE HALL<br />3) ZELIG<br />4) HANNA AND HER SISTERS<br />5) CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS<br />6) THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO<br />7) HUSBANDS AND WIVES<br />8) BROADWAY DANNY ROSE<br />9) BULLETS OVER BROADWAY<br />10)ALICE (Mia was robbed of a nomination!!!)<br /><br />the worst:<br /><br />1) ANYTHING ELSE<br />2) WHATEVER WORKS<br />3) THE CURSE OF JADE SCORPION<br />4) HOLLYWOOD ENDING<br />5) SWEET AND LOWDOWN<br />6) SMALL TIME CROOKS<br />7) CASSANDRA'S DREAM<br />(I wanted include CELEBRITY among the worst, but it's blessed by precious perfs by Davis and Leo DiCaprio)Mirko S.noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-41658068438620240612010-07-07T14:54:45.574-04:002010-07-07T14:54:45.574-04:00I think <> is waaaaaaaayyyyyyyyy OVERRATED!I think <> is waaaaaaaayyyyyyyyy OVERRATED!stjeansnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-55312956498146560922010-07-07T14:25:19.566-04:002010-07-07T14:25:19.566-04:00I love Woody's one-two Ingmar Bergman homages,...I love Woody's one-two Ingmar Bergman homages, INTERIORS (1978) and SEPTEMBER (1987). I know the former is generally well-received, but I prefer SEPTEMBER. It's a small film that feels exactly like a play (maybe that's why I like it?) and feature a fantastic performance by Elaine Stritch as Mia Farrow's mother, though Farrow and Dianne Wiest are as good as ever. It's my guilty pleasure, I suppose.<br /><br />1. Manhattan<br />2. Husbands and Wives<br />3. Annie Hall<br />4. The Purple Rose of Cairo<br />5. Hannah and Her Sisters<br />6. Manhattan Murder MysteryAlexhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05206689829422865411noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-85332812611400668082010-07-07T14:18:20.371-04:002010-07-07T14:18:20.371-04:00My Ten:
Annie Hall
Stardust Memories
Hannah and h...My Ten:<br /><br />Annie Hall<br />Stardust Memories<br />Hannah and her Sisters<br />Purple Rose of Cairo<br />Crimes and Misdemeanors<br />Manhattan<br />Bullets Over Broadway<br />Vicki Christina Barcelona<br />Match Point<br />Husbands and Wives<br /><br />Honorable mentions:<br /><br />Sleeper<br />Love and Death<br />Sweet and Lowdown<br />Zelig<br />Broadway Danny Rose<br />Manhattan Murder Mystery<br />Bananas<br />Deconstructing Harry<br />A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy<br />Radio Days<br /><br />Yes, I wish he would spare us a lot of the duds, and hone his scripts. But that there is 20 very good to great movies. Few directors, alive or dead, can make that kind of claim.Danielhardy23@gmail.comhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17755560281480938452noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-49960836319735927912010-07-07T14:16:54.894-04:002010-07-07T14:16:54.894-04:00ANOTHER WOMAN - so underappreciated. I seem to be...ANOTHER WOMAN - so underappreciated. I seem to be one of the few that love Woody in his Bergmanesque darker moods.<br /><br />EVERYONE SAYS I LOVE YOU is fantastic, if nothing else for the final sequence with Goldie. MAGIC!<br /><br />DiAnne Wiest literally leaves me breathless in both BULLETS and HANNAH.<br /><br />HANNAH is probably my fave, if I were forced to pick one. I think it's pretty much perfection.<br /><br />Am anxiously awaiting him to hit just one more out of the park. Have been left cold by pretty much everything since BULLETS.Jeffnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-45671612861911088742010-07-07T14:16:03.621-04:002010-07-07T14:16:03.621-04:00I cannot rate or rank stuff but I know I don't...I cannot rate or rank stuff but I know I don't remember the last time I laughed as much as I did while watching "Manhattan Murder Mystery" in which Diane is INCREDIBLE!!! and I LOVED "The Purple Rose of Cairo";<br /><br />Both Annie Hall and Manhattan were rather dull for me, is it because I had all the expectations in world when approaching these films? Who knows... maybeUnknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12731831712362994812noreply@blogger.com