tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post56098125791280593..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: Top Ten: Oscar's Favorite Foreign FilmmakersNATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger42125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-4699593125066635602010-10-14T02:43:50.677-04:002010-10-14T02:43:50.677-04:00Why wasn't "Ran" nominated for Best ...Why wasn't "Ran" nominated for Best Foreign Language? Because Japan didn't submit it -- but why? For some reason, Kurosawa skipped the film's premiere, pissing off a lot of the Japanese industry. Oops. Attempts to submit it as a French co-production failed.Andrewhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05412980577139406051noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-84374170414872081032010-05-31T23:55:26.157-04:002010-05-31T23:55:26.157-04:00i keep meaning to watch the Bergmans all chronolog...i keep meaning to watch the Bergmans all chronologically (it's definitely time to enjoy Persona again!) just to fill in any of my remaining gaps.<br /><br />but after a week away from this top ten and the revisions, I think I feel most guilty about de Sica. I just don't know his filmography at all (save <i>The Bicycle Thief</i>)NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-46131786790857927442010-05-31T23:39:22.007-04:002010-05-31T23:39:22.007-04:00Nathaniel, as an actressophile, Bergman should be ...Nathaniel, as an actressophile, Bergman should be a top priority. His abilities with actresses are without peer. Not only Liv Ullman, but Ingrid Bergman, Harriet Andersson, Bibi Andersson, Ingrid Thulin, and Eva Dalhbeck were all wonderful under his watch. And FANNY AND ALEXANDER really is one of the all time great movies.<br /><br />I don't care for Fellini very much.<br /><br /> What modern (un-nominated auteurs) do you think will become part of this list? The only one I can really think of is von Donnersmark. Maybe Ole Christian Madsen.Arkaannoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-19722221148109768592010-05-31T10:03:03.355-04:002010-05-31T10:03:03.355-04:00reel reviews -- i have revised (thanks for pointi...reel reviews -- i have revised (thanks for pointing that out) he actually had four oscar nominated films (most recently KATYN)NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-18485918228858844342010-05-30T09:27:37.631-04:002010-05-30T09:27:37.631-04:00@Reel Reviews.
Eeek... i should have included An...@Reel Reviews. <br /><br />Eeek... i should have included Andrzej Wajda somehow.<br /><br />i must revise.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-22669580479940109172010-05-29T13:26:42.863-04:002010-05-29T13:26:42.863-04:00The article is timely considering that AMPAS used ...The article is timely considering that AMPAS used to be more "adventurous" and "aesthetic," especially with the Foreign Language Film contenders.<br /><br />A glaring omission (surprising considering the scope of the article)is Polish filmmaker Andrzej Wajda, winner of the Honorary Award in 2000 (presented by Jane Fonda, a political activist like the director/honoree) and a three-time Best Foreign Film nominee for<br /><br />Land of Promise (1975) - lost to Kurosawa's war drama "Dersu Uzala"<br /><br />The Young Girls of Wilko (1979) - lost to Schlondorff's "The Tin Drum" (I preferred the latter over Wazjda's slow moving and surprisingly dull character study.)<br /><br />and<br /><br />Man of Iron (1981) - lost to Istvan Szabo's "Mephisto" ("Iron" and "Mephisto" are politically charged films, and the Academy obviously fought for Wazjda's film as Poland's official entry despite threats from the government that time.)<br /><br />Wazjda's latest film, "Sweet Rush," had its North American premiere at the New York Film Festival last year.ReelReviews2010noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-65259324346369927292010-05-28T19:08:32.192-04:002010-05-28T19:08:32.192-04:00I haven't read this post until I saw it @Comme...I haven't read this post until I saw it @Comment du jour. The post is fantastic, and I wanna second the comment: Adjani landed one of the five best performances ever in Adele H.cal rothnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-45422024398529333852010-05-28T11:23:43.244-04:002010-05-28T11:23:43.244-04:00Hmmm... what have I seen:
For Monicelli, only Big...Hmmm... what have I seen:<br /><br />For Monicelli, only Big Deal On Madonna Street which I LOVE, one of my favorites of the 50s. I need to see more.<br /><br />Yet to see anything from Clement, one of my major blind spots.<br /><br />Seen a decent number of Bunuel films, 7 I think, but there's plenty I need to see like The Milky Way/Exterminating Angel/Diary of a Chambermaid. From what I've seen, I largely prefer his work after he left Mexico, his early stuff has done nothing for me but everything I've seen post Viridiana is gold. After Bergman, my favorite director on this list.<br /><br />Troell, I've seen Everlasting Moments which is great and I saw the Emigrants a few years ago but on a dubbed copy that was close to unwatchable. I've yet to find a quality copy subtitled.<br /><br />Seen a fair amount of Almodovar, everything since Live Flesh anyway. But only 2 before that (Women on the Verge and Tie Me Up). Need to explore his early work.<br /><br />Seen a lot of Truffaut, around 10 or so, but still a lot to see. One of my favorite directors. <br /><br />Seen 15 or so Kurosawa's, most of the big ones and a few smaller ones, but still more than a couple I want to see.<br /><br />Only seen 4 of De Sica's films, my favorite being Umberto D followed by Garden of the Finzi Continis...<br /><br />Seen a LOT of Bergman and Fellini though still a few to see from both. Bergman is my favorite director. For me, Fellini is incredibly hit and miss (can't stand I Vitelloni, Nights of Cabiria, Satyricon, Roma...) and even some of his acclaimed good ones aren't as good as their reputations (I'm looking at 8 1/2 and Amarcord). Still though, when he was on (La Strada/La Dolce Vita/Juliet of the Spirits all come immediately to mind) few have ever been better.<br /><br />My top 10 of the directors here:<br /><br />1. The Phantom of Liberty (Bunuel)<br />2. Scenes From a Marriage (Bergman)<br />3. That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel)<br />4. The Seventh Seal (Bergman)<br />5. High and Low (Kurosawa)<br />6. Jules and Jim (Truffaut)<br />7. Shame (Bergman)<br />8. La Strada (Fellini)<br />9. The Last Metro (Truffaut)<br />10. Big Deal on Madonna Street (Monicelli)<br /><br />With honorable mentions to Bergman's Smiles of a Summer Night and Virgin Spring.Bing147noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-85150527893038250612010-05-28T08:29:23.683-04:002010-05-28T08:29:23.683-04:00@Y Kant -- Italy submitted 8 1/2 in the year of TH...@Y Kant -- Italy submitted 8 1/2 in the year of THE LEOPARD so there was no way it could be nominated. It did receive a costume design nomination.<br /><br />@Janice -- all that you're saying is probably true. except that the american fascination with europe was very prominent even during the 50s (where you'd get those american abroad movies like THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN)NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-33170893487406874332010-05-27T19:03:55.499-04:002010-05-27T19:03:55.499-04:00@Nathaniel and Jose - somehow, and this is just a ...@Nathaniel and Jose - somehow, and this is just a guess, it feels like it has something to do with the "backlash" again liberalism (and "depravity" of which, of course, Europeans are always representative in the American mind) and the return of "solid American values" and the return of the Fundamentalist movement, the election of Reagan, the return of 1950's conservative values, or at the very least the pretense of such. All of which also accompanied (or masked, or made palatable) the rise of big corporations, big business, "the business of America is business" etc. And as we all know, big business thrives on selling anything that is perceived as "safe" and "uncontroversial". (And unfortunately most consumers are perfectly happy to settle in with intellectual junk food rather than be challenged.)<br /><br />It also coincided with Star Wars and the rise of the "big budget movie" mentality, yes?<br /><br />I'm probably casting too wide a net, but it seems to me the shift to safer pablum didn't just occur in the cinema. It occured on the radio and TV as well. <br /><br />Great list - which reminds me that I have seen very very few of these films. I did see Persona in college and it blew my mind. <br /><br />de Sica was also an actor; I loved his warm and subtle performance in "the earrings of Madame D - " He gave so much to the cinema on so many levels.Janicehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08049113750769117163noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-64207435959460318792010-05-26T21:19:29.171-04:002010-05-26T21:19:29.171-04:00If you need to fill in on early and late Bergman, ...If you need to fill in on early and late Bergman, don't miss Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries and Smiles of a Summer Night among the early ones (apparently Sawdust and Tinsel, and The Face are pretty remarkable too). Among the later works, I'm sure you'd love to watch Ingrid Bergman and Liv Ullmann head to head in Autumn Sonata, Scenes from a Marriage is pretty riveting, I've read mixed reviews of Face to Face though I'm still dying to see it/find it, and Fanny and Alexander (the full 5-hour miniseries version!) is just one of the great things that happened to cinema.<br /><br />Meantime, I can't believe Ampass bailed on The Leopard - that is such an Oscary foreign movie. I can see how they bailed on Antonioni - not that I justify it. Actually wait - I totally justify bailing on La Notte, what a turgid little mediocrity that is. The definitive example of what Pauline Kael called the 'come-dressed-as-the-sick-soul-of-Europe-party' movies.<br /><br />That said, Jeanne Moreau is God. (Ditto Liv Ullmann for that matter, I won't stand for any of this dissing.) And the 60s are the greatest decade in cinema: just ponder the fact that this is when Bergman, Fellini, Welles, Kurosawa, Bunuel, Godard, Truffaut, Resnais and Kubrick were making a lot of their finest films *at the same time*.Y Kant Goran Ritehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03058411467996289416noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-76485179098924818392010-05-26T18:58:34.644-04:002010-05-26T18:58:34.644-04:00@ Nathaniel - I'm afraid I haven't seen an...@ Nathaniel - I'm afraid I haven't seen any nominated films from Hungary, which is a shame, really. It's mostly because I'm a latecomer to movies and I started with what was on at the cinema, while most of our nominated films date back some decades so I haven't got to them yet. But I figure it's high time I did. :)principessa1121https://www.blogger.com/profile/18171998530769543934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-14160939360865946972010-05-26T16:08:04.232-04:002010-05-26T16:08:04.232-04:00runs & tim -- THANKS for chiming in. i STILL h...<b>runs & tim</b> -- THANKS for chiming in. i STILL haven't tackled "everlasting moments" but i have the DVD. it's haunting me from a huge unwatched stack of movies.<br /><br />as for Bergman, i'm good in the middle of his filmography but it's the early ones and the late ones i'm missing if this makes sense.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-70369891078937236502010-05-26T14:09:42.821-04:002010-05-26T14:09:42.821-04:00Superb overview Nat and I think you've nailed ...Superb overview Nat and I think you've nailed the hierarchy of Oscar's preferences perfectly. Curious, isn't it, that Oscar bit so hard on Fellini and De Sica, but only liked one Antonioni (<i>Blow-up</i>) and one (actually quite bad) Visconti film (<i>The Damned</i>, which got a screenplay nod): I'd have thought something like <i>The Leopard</i> might have wooed them, and Antonioni's glorious <i>La notte</i> isn't such hard work. (Jeanne Moreau must be one of the most Oscar-snubbed actresses of all time, right?) Tell us which Bergmans you've seen and maybe we can collectively point you to the next ones to see (though I have big gaps too, I must say).<br /><br />I'll back up Runs Like a Gay both on his fantastic name and praise of <i>Everlasting Moments</i> -- pretty sure you'd love it, Nat, if you didn't catch it, particularly the very moving lead perf of Maria Heiskanen.<br /><br />It redoubled my intention to catch up with <i>The Emigrants</i>, which others have mentioned above. I (cough) found it eventually, though not on DVD, admittedly. It wasn't too hard. Saving it for a rainy day.tim rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11893294970751318226noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-52546984308304777232010-05-26T13:44:05.733-04:002010-05-26T13:44:05.733-04:00Nat,
I hate to ask, but did you catch up with Eve...Nat,<br /><br />I hate to ask, but did you catch up with Everlasting Moments? I know I talked about loads last year but it was one of my top films for 2009.<br /><br />I'm a big Troell fan though, so highly anticipate his next Domen över död man (Truth and Consequence)Runs Like A Gayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11170144191875296336noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-43172276586198182042010-05-26T12:17:51.271-04:002010-05-26T12:17:51.271-04:00I've seen so little of these films. So sad on...I've seen so little of these films. So sad on my part. :( Very illuminating article. Cheers!Timothynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-73576997542135969962010-05-26T12:09:30.636-04:002010-05-26T12:09:30.636-04:00Monicelli and Clement - none! Where's best to ...Monicelli and Clement - none! Where's best to start?<br /><br />Bunuel - only his latter stuff thus far but fast becoming one of my favorites. Adore Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoise.<br /><br />Troell - Only Everlasting Moments.<br /><br />Almodovar - nearly complete!<br /><br />Truffaut - currently working (and loving) through his filmography, however Day For Night doesn't seem to be available - grrr.<br /><br />Kurosawa - seen most of his major works.<br /><br />De Sica - I really need to catch up, only Bicycle Thief and Umberto D thus far.<br /><br />Bergman - as with many, one of my very favorites - nearly complete, although when will Face to Face be out on DVD?!<br /><br />Fellinni - like Truffaut, i'm around halfway through his works.<br /><br /><br />Lovely piece Nathaniel - brought back many perfect cinematic memories.Burning Reelshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09240650652319642523noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-51864079850400492872010-05-26T12:07:02.922-04:002010-05-26T12:07:02.922-04:00Just to back up what Y Gorant said - The Story of ...Just to back up what Y Gorant said - The Story of Adele H. is a masterpiece.<br /><br />Did Antonioni never get any Oscar love? I guess that makes sense, since Antonioni and Fellini's peak periods overlapped, and clearly Fellini got the lion's share of the Academy's attention. Still, another master who deserved recognition!Floshnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-13131295312022098872010-05-26T11:27:32.142-04:002010-05-26T11:27:32.142-04:00javi -- interesting top ten. i've seen most o...<b>javi</b> -- interesting top ten. i've seen most of those but hte order intrigues. and now i want to see THE EMIGRANTS even more!<br /><br /><b>peter</b> -- that's definitely a problem. but one that i don't think could be avoided unless they changed the rule to one film submitted per country PLUS any film that opened under normal Oscar eligibility. But then you'd probably have France hogging 40% of every shortlist.<br /><br />and it still wouldn't get weerasthekul any attention.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-25720869288908168052010-05-26T11:03:05.239-04:002010-05-26T11:03:05.239-04:00My top 10 movies from those top 10 directors
01. ...My top 10 movies from those top 10 directors<br /><br />01. LOS OLVIDADOS, Buñuel<br />02. JULES AND JIM, Truffaut<br />03. PERSONA, Bergman<br />04. SHOESHINE, De Sica<br />05. THE EMIGRANTS, Troell<br />06. VOLVER, Almodóvar<br />07. L'AGE D'OR, Buñuel<br />08. SHAME, Bergman<br />09. THE STORY OF ADÉLE H, Truffaut<br />10. RASHOMON, Kurosawa<br /><br />So generally from my point of view these directors' masterworks weren't recognized by AMPAS. It's amazing THE EMIGRANTS got a Best Picture nomination as it is - they probably couldn't deny how epic it <br />was, albeit one of a completely different kind.<br /><br />I love most of these people - Truffaut and Buñuel most of all.<br /><br />I'd also like to mention the extraordinary Satyajit Ray, who was given an Honorary Oscar sometime in the 90s. He may never have won a competitive award but that Oscar he did get was a great gesture anyway.javinoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-6842988442638139832010-05-26T10:21:09.549-04:002010-05-26T10:21:09.549-04:00One of the problems with the nominees is that each...One of the problems with the nominees is that each country has some committee that chooses the one film that will be the potential nominee. This explains, at least in part, why Almodovar has not always had his films represent Spain, for example. Much of the time, the nominated film is what each committee thinks will appeal to the Academy, rather than choosing the most critically acclaimed film from that country. It also explains why a filmmaker, like Apichatpong Weerasethakul, who is disliked by the Thai establishment, has not been considered by Best Foreign Language Film.Peter Nellhaushttp://www.coffeecoffeeandmorecoffee.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-14154172997251687082010-05-26T10:19:37.016-04:002010-05-26T10:19:37.016-04:00I am severely under-versed with everyone in this p...I am severely under-versed with everyone in this post sans Bergman.<br /><br />Sooooooooo. Sorry, Nat.<br /><br />No one I dislike, yet, though!J.D.https://www.blogger.com/profile/17126912928153855523noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-47871754252862622642010-05-26T09:47:11.570-04:002010-05-26T09:47:11.570-04:00ok so im gonna represent the philippines in this l...ok so im gonna represent the philippines in this list :D<br /><br />Lino Brocka remains as one of the most famous Filipino directors of all time. I am doing a marathon of all his movies, but i have not gone far. From what I have seen, "Insiang", "Maynila sa Kuko ng Liwanag" and "Stardoom" are my favorites.<br /><br />Ishmael Bernal also created masterpiece after another. "Himala (Miracle)" is regarded as one of the Philippines' and Asia's best movie of all time. Add "Manila by Night" to his best works.<br /><br />My personal favorite is Mike de Leon who clearly for me has the very distinct voice in Philippine cinema. His masterpiece (for me) was "Kisapmata", a movie that would make Mo'nique's turn in "Precious" seem tame. "Kakaba Kaba Ka Ba?" is a quirky offbeat musical comedy. I have nothing but love for his work :DCarl Joseph Papahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07729435607951985890noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-17087639943572295792010-05-26T09:38:29.024-04:002010-05-26T09:38:29.024-04:00Y Kant -- noted! I will hopefully use the research...Y Kant -- noted! I will hopefully use the research from this article to fill the gaps in some of my film knowledge.NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-29805674163203815612010-05-26T09:34:38.399-04:002010-05-26T09:34:38.399-04:00rebecka -- interesting to hear an Ullmann descente...<i>rebecka -- interesting to hear an Ullmann descenter. it's so rare.</i><br /><br />I might add that my scepticism of Ullman in <i>Utvandrarna</i> (The Emigrants) has a lot to do with the fact that her accent in that movie is so off (and because most of the supporting cast is so great...) But I do strongly recomend anyone to watch it!Rebeckahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05703509241239634616noreply@blogger.com