tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post7806471338353904151..comments2024-03-17T10:11:46.952-04:00Comments on Film Experience Blog: Top Ten: PIXARNATHANIEL Rhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comBlogger42125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-9812666217409009622010-01-07T19:57:17.525-05:002010-01-07T19:57:17.525-05:00I'm a mother of five, ages 6 -18. I've se...I'm a mother of five, ages 6 -18. I've seen them ALL in theaters and a MILLION times on DVD with my kids. NEMO is unquestionably the BEST! So clever and pretty. I laughed from beginning to end in the theater first time and every time since. Dori is AWESOME! But watch again and focus on Marlin. He is so subtle, underrated and HILARIOUS! My whole family of 7 has recently obsessed and rated our favorite Pixars. We even completed a 2000 piece Pixar film puzzle. Ha, ha! Here's my Top 10:<br /><br />10. WALL E (not very fun, not pretty)<br />9. Cars<br />8. Bug's Life (still LOTS of funny stuff though)<br />7. Toy Story (yes, I love "the claw")<br />6. The Incredibles (Greater good?' I am your wife! I'm the greatest good you are ever gonna get!)<br />5. Toy Story 2 (I am your Father! --HILarious)<br />4. UP (touching, tearful, funny, UPlifting)<br />3. Ratatouille (funny and surprisingly pretty)<br />2. Monsters Inc. (CLE-VER, I call my son "googley-bear")<br />1. Finding Nemo (so many levels of awesome)<br /><br />Numbers 2 through 7 were very hard to rate, they are all so good. I almost called them all #2.Brendahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02333285605622141398noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-51275927490157942562009-05-31T23:28:35.541-04:002009-05-31T23:28:35.541-04:00I don't get why everyone loves Ratatoullie. And ho...I don't get why everyone loves Ratatoullie. And how the heck could Finding Nemo EVER be 8!? <br />My List:<br />10. Cars<br />9. Ratatouille<br />8. Bug's Life<br />7. The Incredibles<br />6. WALL E<br />5. Up<br />4. Monster's Inc.<br />3. Toy Story<br />2. Toy Story 2<br />1. Finding Nemo <br /><br />Also, the last five are all number one for me.Lindsaynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-66552041180866197992009-05-29T10:56:56.976-04:002009-05-29T10:56:56.976-04:00Peter Pan is so the best ride of all time...it's s...Peter Pan is so the best ride of all time...it's such a relief to get in that air conditioned ride and ride away into my childhood dreamworld.<br /><br />Finding Nemo's ride is awful, you're right NR. I was with my 5 year old bro and he wanted out of there so badly. And who can blame him.Jordan Wellinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05535960815468777121noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-26503254434503468282009-05-29T07:20:49.969-04:002009-05-29T07:20:49.969-04:00@Glenn... well i was wrong about that "downward tr...@Glenn... well i was wrong about that "downward trend" if i said that because ratatouille, incredibles, wall-e were yet to come. but i just never could really fall for Finding Nemo. Something about it was too sentimental for me maybe? I'm not sure. I really don't like the turtle sequence. But i love the fish tank section and the seagulls "mine!"<br /><br />i'm not sure. i just don't love it.<br /><br />@everyone... is anyone annoyed at how bad that Finding Nemo stuff is at Disneyworld though? I mean the ride would have to be the most boring thing ever if you were over the age of 3 and the stage show is a complete messy disaster. the bug's life stuff is better but it seeems the Pixar stuff at DisneyWorld is just lame. But maybe that's because the modern stuff at DisneyWorld is lame period (that Stitch "ride" is so stupid, too) when compared to the really old rides (i still can't get over how beautiful the Peter Pan ride was... among others)NATHANIEL Rhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11597109147678235399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-56636387274860056142009-05-29T02:57:24.709-04:002009-05-29T02:57:24.709-04:00I distinctly remember Nat thinking Finding Nemo ma...I distinctly remember Nat thinking <I>Finding Nemo</I> may have been the start of a downward trend for Pixar, so the #8 placing didn't surprise me.<br /><br />First Pixar movie for me was <I>Toy Story</I> in a cinema. I don't remember the experience, but I did love it and I watched the VHS copy I got so many times. The first Pixar experience I truly remember was <I>Toy Story 2</I>. As Katjenlily said, I just got this... surge or feelings. It's still my favourite Pixar.<br /><br />9. A Bug's Life (B+)<br />8. Cars (B+)<br />7. Wall-E (A-)<br />6. Finding Nemo (A-)<br />5. Monster's, Inc. (A-)<br />4. Ratatouille (A-)<br />3. Toy Story (A)<br />2. The Incredibles (A)<br />1. Toy Story 2 (A)<br /><br />I <B>looove</B> <I>Cars</I> though and it's #8 placing doesn't do it justice. And while <I>A Bug's Life</I> is an easy #9 it's not because I don't think it's great, it feels bit more minor. Waiting for <I>Up</I>, but it's not released here until September, I believe.Glennhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08194113062830373898noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-78553840048053259622009-05-29T02:39:04.042-04:002009-05-29T02:39:04.042-04:00I think you ranked Ratatouille too high at #4. And...I think you ranked Ratatouille too high at #4. And Ego was the best character, not Gusteau.<br /><br />I've seen every Pixar film in the theaters except for Cars. Easily Pixar's lone dud.<br /><br />I had that "all smiles after leaving the theater" feeling after Toy Story 2 and I remember thinking, "Hey, that was better or at least level with the first one." I remember seeing all of the kids in the theater for The Incredibles getting bored and restless by the middle parts of the film; I think Finding Nemo is still the best theater experience personally (and I think you ranked it too low on the list) because a bunch of people took their infant children to the theater to see it and, amazingly, they were all quiet (and spent the length of the film mesmerized by the colors); WALL-E gets better every time I see it. The theater experience was meh, but it's a film that gets so much better with each DVD viewing. Go Pixar! I can't wait to see Up this weekend!Henrynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-7996707501532624962009-05-29T00:55:01.705-04:002009-05-29T00:55:01.705-04:00I haven't caught Up yet, but I'll give you my Top ...I haven't caught Up yet, but I'll give you my Top 5 so far:<br /><br />1. Presto<br />I adored Wall-E (see below) but these 5 minutes of uninterrupted mind boggling slapstick genius gave me the kind of gleefully warm feeling I haven't felt since I was first introduced to Bugs Bunny (esp. as Bwunhiwde) and Daffy Duck (esp. when running Amuck). Was it seriously up for an Oscar? Surely it won?..<br /><br />2. Toy Story 2<br />Nath, just watch it again. Today. I'll watch it too, if it helps<br /><br />3. Wall-E<br />Gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous<br /><br />4. Finding Nemo<br />Upon first viewing, I merely liked it. Then about a year ago, I came across it while channel surfing and i couldn't bring myself to change the channel til the end of the credits. This isn't just pleasant and efficient as I initially suspected - it's rich, wondrous and remarkably touching.<br /><br />5. A Bug's Life<br />A nutty delight from start to finish - I don't get the neglect.<br /><br />Of course I also like The Incredibles a fair bit, and maybe when I give Toy Story and Ratatouille another shot, one of them might also creep into the Top5. Re: Monsters, Inc. - I can only go as far as 'like' - sorry - and this is only after a second viewing. The first viewing made me temporarily swear off cartoons with snarky standup comic voice celebrities.<br /><br />Cars, on the other hand, beautiful though it was to look at, retroactively destroyed my childhood.Y Kant Goran Ritehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03058411467996289416noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-68656885375001766972009-05-29T00:46:19.725-04:002009-05-29T00:46:19.725-04:00I would place Finding Nemo in the top 3 or 4 at le...I would place Finding Nemo in the top 3 or 4 at least. Not only for it's appeal, but all that underwater animation is some of the most difficult stuff to do, not to mention giving fishes faces. <br /><br />You see what happened when they tried to give cars faces. It would seem easier, but it just didn't work.Chris Na Tarajahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06545312034833563234noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-48165459844463708622009-05-28T22:24:54.619-04:002009-05-28T22:24:54.619-04:00I agree with some that Finding Nemo needs to be hi...I agree with some that Finding Nemo needs to be higher on the list. I also think Toy Story and The Incredible should switch places for spots 3 & 2. <br /><br />And Cars wasn't the most magnificent thing on earth, but come on people, it was by no means that bad.DHhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16311391084519440260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-18684009964978146222009-05-28T22:00:17.993-04:002009-05-28T22:00:17.993-04:00I've seen all of Pixar's stuff in theaters, so Toy...I've seen all of Pixar's stuff in theaters, so Toy Story was my first, but the first I have distinct memories of seeing was Finding Nemo. I was a freshman in high school, and about half of my marine science class skipped to go see it together, so we all collectively shuddered when that friggin' singing manta ray started singing about different phyla and ocean life. The best viewing experience though was The Incredibles, which was another one a bunch of us skipped school to go see. We were sitting in front of a group of about 4 five year old boys, who could not shut up, which would normally be infuriating but they were so clearly infatuated with the movie, and so captivated, it basically de-aged our group to match their reactions. All of those little moments where you want to say "wow" out loud- those little boys did, and they so clearly wanted to be Dash, I got swept right up with them, which is why that moment where he first runs on water, and he doesn't realize at first but then looks down and sort of chuckles to himself- that's one of my favorite moments in movies ever.<br /><br />Ranking is pretty much impossible for me when it comes to Pixar, but it basically comes down to three tiers.<br /><br />The best: Monster's, Nemo, the Incredibles, Ratatouille, Toy Story 2<br /><br />Then Toy Story, Wall-e<br /><br />With Bug's Life and Cars bringing up the rear. I like Cars a lot more than most people seem to, and only Monsters Inc made me cry more. And I think some technological milestone must have been reached with that one, because that was the film when Pixar landscapes started making me swoon right there in the theater.Patrickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13338140315560769651noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-258782908989458862009-05-28T21:57:39.860-04:002009-05-28T21:57:39.860-04:00Is Armond White the worst film critic of all time ...Is Armond White the worst film critic of all time or what? I don't understand how someone who deliberately hates great films (he said that Twilight was better than Let the Right One In) can get so much attention.<br />Come the end of the year, I'm sure that Monsters vs. Aliens will be on his Top 10 and Up will take a backseat.Jordan Wellinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05535960815468777121noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-32480515627907274452009-05-28T20:07:09.297-04:002009-05-28T20:07:09.297-04:00Nate, why don't think Up will get an original scre...Nate, why don't think Up will get an original screenplay nod?Jim Tnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-31509739876587504622009-05-28T18:05:40.186-04:002009-05-28T18:05:40.186-04:00What's with all the hating on "Cars"? I thought it...What's with all the hating on "Cars"? I thought it was better than "A Bug's Life" and both "Toy Story" movies.<br /><br />My list<br /><br />1. Finding Nemo<br />2. The Incredibles<br />3. WALL-E<br />4. Ratatouille<br />5. Monsters Inc.<br />6. Cars<br />7. Toy Story<br />8 Toy Story 2<br />9 A Bug's LifeG1000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-59538263993456909472009-05-28T17:55:26.607-04:002009-05-28T17:55:26.607-04:00I think my favourite Pixar might be Monsters, Inc,...I think my favourite Pixar might be <I>Monsters, Inc</I>, actually. Mike Wazowski is such a gem of a comic character, the whole premise is such a cute twist on an old cliche, it has the most adorable Pixar creation in Boo and there's loads of nerdy injokes (Harryhausen's).<br /><br />I love Billy Crystal's work here (Mike is on a par with Dory, in my mind), especially this scene: "Oh, hey. We're rehearsing a - a scene for the upcoming company play called uh, Put That Thing Back Where It Came From Or So Help Me. It's a musical. Put that thing back where it came from or so help me... so help me, so help me and... cut!".<br /><br />Also, the supporting characters are all great (and the voicework hilarious). C'mon! Roz the receptionist? Jennifer Tilly as Mike's girlfriend? Steve Buscemi?Catherinehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09258493877737555910noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-2129179430685498012009-05-28T17:40:56.481-04:002009-05-28T17:40:56.481-04:00I was just at a conference where the keynote speak...I was just at a conference where the keynote speaker was a software development manager from Pixar. When you mentioned they're moving to two pictures a year I immediately thought that must be because of all the cross-training & streamlining of the animation process he talked about. It was a fascinating & entertaining presentation & definitely puts my mind more at ease with news of an accelerated production schedule. <br /><br />My favorites: Finding Nemo, Monsters Inc., & The Incredibles.Beckyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06466851770242772369noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-72947490522164272522009-05-28T17:20:57.515-04:002009-05-28T17:20:57.515-04:00Toy Story 2 beats the original for me.
And becaus...Toy Story 2 beats the original for me.<br /><br />And because of that, I NEED them to make a sequel to The Incredibles. The possibilities!Jason Adamshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18254334131909339157noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-69869652249785226702009-05-28T17:08:29.201-04:002009-05-28T17:08:29.201-04:00First experience was "Toy Story" when I was ten ye...First experience was "Toy Story" when I was ten years old and back then the animation was the best thing since sliced bread. "Potato Head" used to annoy me so much though.<br /><br />I do think a backlash is inevitable; every empire falls eventually. Disney for example.Wayne B.noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-89765856715864062072009-05-28T16:40:40.223-04:002009-05-28T16:40:40.223-04:00Nice post Nate. I like it that you mentioned futur...Nice post Nate. I like it that you mentioned future films though I think the animated film I'm anticipating the most is Rapunzel which is not a Pixar movie.<br /><br /><br />The first (and only) Pixar baby I watched in theaters was the first child, Toy Story. I was 10 or 11. <br /><br />I've seen almost all of the others but not in a theater. Finding Nemo is my favorite and there was none I didn't like (haven't seen Cars).Jim Tnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-59921345940546337222009-05-28T16:11:47.159-04:002009-05-28T16:11:47.159-04:00I think Wall*E and The Incredibles ties for my #1 ...I think <I>Wall*E</I> and <I>The Incredibles</I> ties for my #1 Pixar. <I>Wall*E</I> is an absolutely stunning film. And I can watch <I>The Incredible</I> time and again, and get something new out of it every time. A brilliant film.<br /><br />I got more out of <I>Finding Nemo</I> the second and third times watching it. A good film, but not in my top 5 Pixar.<br /><br />Also maybe I'm mixing it up but I think <I>The Bear and the Bow</I> is going to be the first Pixar to be directed by a woman director. Yay!Alison Flynnnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-8468192649182571702009-05-28T15:55:54.043-04:002009-05-28T15:55:54.043-04:00Oh I completely forgot about Finding Nemo! I agree...Oh I completely forgot about Finding Nemo! I agree with what Nat said about it, but I guess I loved it much more. Between The Incredibles and Ratatouille for me!Ryan Rayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09542362052157483712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-86289741809533305992009-05-28T15:53:00.348-04:002009-05-28T15:53:00.348-04:00Not really looking forward to Pixar stretching its...Not really looking forward to Pixar stretching itself thin with so many releases, but who knows, perhaps they will continue their streak of quality. I haven't seen Toy Story 2 at all (yikes...)<br /><br />7. Cars: Actually fell asleep during this...in the theater. Never happened before or after!<br />6. A Bug's Life: Haven't seen it in awhile, but it was enjoyable.<br />5. Wall-E: Not a huge fan of this as most people are; it was amazing until Fred Willard showed up. I normally like him but not in a Pixar move. Thanks.<br />4. Toy Story: Probably lost some of its awe for me over the years<br />3. Monster's Inc<br />2. The Incredibles<br />1. Ratatouille: Have a soft spot for this one. Just a preferenceRyan Rayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09542362052157483712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-81038093713131691182009-05-28T14:46:11.781-04:002009-05-28T14:46:11.781-04:00"Finding Nemo" would have been second to me only t..."Finding Nemo" would have been second to me only to "WALL-E", but that's a nice list.<br /><br />And not to be outdone, DreamWorks has announced their upcoming slate of films:<br /><br />"How to Train Your Dragon" (2010)<br />"Oobermind" (2010)<br />"Shrek Forever After" (2010) (I liked "Shrek Goes Fourth" better for the title)<br />"Kung Fu Panda 2: The Kaboom of Doom" (2011)<br />"The Guardians" (2011)<br />"Puss-in-Boots" spinoff/ prequel (2012)<br />"The Croods" (2012)<br />"Madagascar 3" (2012)Ureynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-44492881944866357142009-05-28T13:48:23.665-04:002009-05-28T13:48:23.665-04:00I haven't seen them all, but I loved Monsters,...I haven't seen them all, but I loved Monsters, Inc. beyond all measure. I think it was so sad that it was less popular and talked about than Shrek, which is a cold-hearted machine (they were released around the same time as I recall). It may be the first one I saw in the theater.<br /><br />I have a Sully & Boo pair of Micro-machines (not machines though) on my desk. Love.<br /><br />I love the Incredibles very much as well. Funny and full of life and oh-so-stylish and smart. Great soundtrack. <br /><br />The others I like very much but don't love. Haven't seen Wall-E. Don't shoot me.Deborahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05061313079120981794noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-39096223347132628292009-05-28T13:44:47.711-04:002009-05-28T13:44:47.711-04:00Nat, Toy Story 2's nomination was for Best Origina...Nat, Toy Story 2's nomination was for Best Original Song, not Score. The song was "When She Loved Me" by Randy Newman (the best part of the film, it makes me cry) and you should definitely re-watch the movie, because to me, it's a much richer story, and I love that story about a toy realizing that his kid won't love him forever. There is also great comedy, much like the first film (which I still love). And, Toy Story 2 is the only Pixar film to win the Golden Globe for Best Picture- Comedy/ Musical (before they came out with their Animated Feature category).<br /><br />As for me, my favorite film from Pixar is Wall-E (haven't seen Up yet and it doesn't come to Mexico until June 5th) and I saw all Pixar films in theaters except The Incredibles (for some reason, they didn't release a subtitled version of that here in Mexico, and I wasn't going to see it dubbed). I did eventually see it on DVD, and I love it. I also recently re-watched A Bug's Life, and as entertaining as it is, it doesn't have the staying power. And, by the way Nat, as much as I love Monsters Inc, I also love Shrek. I love how inventive it is, the characters, the humor, and it's one of the few Dreamworks films that I feel doesn't put the celebrity voices and pop culture references over the story. I've re-watched both over the years, and love both (I made a Top Ten of 2001 post on my own blog recently).<br /><br />Anyway, I can't wait to see Up. I also love Finding Nemo and Ratatouille.Richter Scalehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09820925728032551527noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8256060.post-73037333190148601312009-05-28T13:44:04.556-04:002009-05-28T13:44:04.556-04:00Wasn't Chicken Little a Pixar film? I thought it w...Wasn't Chicken Little a Pixar film? I thought it was hilariously stupid, but if not a choice. I can understand why. It was the glasses wasn't it?Sara M.noreply@blogger.com